I need help finding out if my great-grandmother's maiden name was Underhill or Curry [closed]

+3 votes
154 views

We have been searching our family tree and are unsure of Mary Ann Underhill Curry Simmons' maiden name. 

Possible surnames:

Underhill

Curry

Shiver

The first official record I have of Mary Simmons:

Name Mary A Curry
Gender Female
Marriage Date 23 Aug 1866
Marriage Place Volusia, Florida, USA
Spouse William A Simmons
Film Number

000966281

WikiTree profile: Mary Simmons
closed with the note: From the research, we are going with Curry as her surname.
in Genealogy Help by Jennifer Goodrich G2G Rookie (220 points)
closed by Jennifer Goodrich
Dear Jennifer,

    It will be difficult to follow your research as the sources are not present on the profiles of William and Mary.  I attached the Find-a-Grave for Mary, and the death record for William.  Could you please attach the oldest census you have for them together?  You mention nine children, but only one of them has a profile so far.

   Your success may come as you include the children.  Often, death records include the names of parents, possibly the maiden name of the mother.  If you see a preponderance of evidence, you will have a clearer direction for your search.  Hope this helps. -NGP
I am going to research the link you attached from FamilySearch.org as it lists my Great Grandmother with the last name Shiver.  I have never seen this surname before.  Thank you for the link.  I will research more on this surname.  I appreciate your help.
I have added a few of my sources.   Thanks for your suggestions!

3 Answers

+4 votes

At the time of her marriage to Simmons, the marriage records  definitely identify her as Mary Curry indicating that if her birth name was truly Underhill, then she was likely married to a Curry prior to Simmons.  Unfortunately the marriage licenses/applications for the Simmons marriage do not contain any biographical/indentifying information.

There is a fairly well developed (and partially sourced) tree for this family on Ancestry.  It lists Mary's first husband as Aaron J. Curry. Not sure if it is visible without a subscription.

https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/4787650/person/1388233112/facts

Of course, the Ancestry tree does not include sources for the specific facts you are seeking but, nonetheless, might be a good starting point.

"Orin" J. Curry is listed as living on an Underhill property in the 1860 Census for Volusia County, Florida.

"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6C3-9JF : 12 April 2016), Orin J Curry, 1860.

Hope some of this helps.

 

by JT Strong G2G6 Mach 6 (63.1k points)
Thank you, I contacted the owner of the family tree on Ancestry where I also have a tree to see if we could find common ground.  Appreciate your help! :-)
+2 votes
1910 Census,William P. Simmons ,look at Census paper,Father born in

Georgia,Mother born in South Carolina.Let me know what you think.I have

dealt with Bibles and family lore many times,often they are wrong.My Family

Bible has some mistakes.Often entries in family bibles are done much later.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (870k points)
Thank you, I will definitely check this out.  :-)
+2 votes
Perhaps Mary Underhill Curry,is her full name.There is a picture of her on

Ancestry.com,holding William Perry.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (870k points)
I have considered that as an option.  The photo you mentioned was added by me. I have a large family tree on Ancestry but I wanted to build this one and research every area where I had depended on others and their Family Trees in some instances.

She had nine children by my great grandfather William Simmons and prior to that had a child named J. J. Curry.  He was listed in her obituary as attending her funeral with her other living children.  One discrepancy  is that the Mary Underhill that is listed was born in 1844, not the date recorded on her gravestone. I know mistakes are made in those areas.

Her first husband was to have been killed in the war but I can find no record of their marriage.  Joe Curry was to have been killed in the large battle listed below on that date:

20 Feb 1864 • Olustee, Baker, Florida, USA

Joe Curry was killed during the Civil War. This information was noted by C. W. McGee of Oak Hill, oldest son of Evelyn Simmons McGee, daughter of Charles Eston Simmons, and shared with my uncle, Charles Arthur SImmons.

I think I will add that information to her profile.  At least others will know what I've found so far.  Thanks for your suggestion.