looking for help

+4 votes
102 views
My ancestor is Rosalie Vincent it is listed that she is born 1851 and passed in 1907. She was married to Philip Kuntz. They had 5 children named Blanche, Matilda, Louis, Louis Charles, and Anna Marie. If any of this sounds familiar or if you have any information I would greatly appreciate it.
in Genealogy Help by Jasmin Simone G2G Crew (970 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry
Would you happen to know the location of birth and/or death? That might narrow down the search a bit.

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Her parents were likely John Vincent and Louise Anthony from France.  

"California, San Francisco Area Funeral Home Records, 1835-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JNKC-5H7 : 28 November 2014), Rosalie Kuntz, 23 Dec 1907; citing funeral home H. F. Suhr & Co., San Francisco, San Francisco, California, record book Vol. 03, p. 1601-1971, 1906-1907, San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco History and Archive Center.

1900 Census:

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9G1-Q72 : accessed 15 August 2017), Rosalie Kuntz in household of Prilly Kuntz, Precinct 5 San Francisco city Ward 36, San Francisco, California, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 125, sheet B, family 13, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,103.

And possible passenger list.  If correct, her husband likely came before her and she was traveling with (possibly) her mother in law:

"New York Passenger Lists, 1820-1891," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVPF-2LZV : 15 April 2015), Rosalie Kuntz, 1887; citing NARA microfilm publication M237 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm .

by JT Strong G2G6 Mach 6 (63.4k points)
selected by Jasmin Simone
Yes that's her. How would I find any ancestry information on this site?
Basically, you should create a profile on WikiTree for her and known family members with everything you know so far. The goal of WikiTree is to get everyone connected to a single family tree, so once profiles are created it is likely that someone here will try to get her connected to the global tree and in doing so advance your research.
Thank you I just created a profile for her no matches yet... Is it something that will take time for people to find a connection?

This site does not have a record repository or any databases of records where you can look up facts and their sources.  Family Search (https://www.familysearch.org) is a very good place to do that - it's free and has a massive database of records.

The only ancestry information you can find on this site is to connect your family branch to the main tree.  We don't have separate trees here - WikiTree is a single world wide tree that is shared by all of us. 

The way to connect is as JT described above.  You start with yourself and add your ancestors and you can also work sideways to the siblings of your ancestors and down from there to their descendants.  Eventually, your miracle will happen and when you start to add a new family member, you'll get a list of people who are already here that might match the one you're adding - that is a very exciting moment!  Then, instead of adding your family member, you connect to the one who is already here and you're now connected to all of that person's family that is already here.

+4 votes
My family is ashkenazi Jew settled mainly in Pennsylvania. Alsace France is listed in our ancestry.
by