Have you seen the Genealogy Resource Exchange?!

+12 votes
155 views

I just recently found this page here on WikiTree while helping a new member and I think it's pretty great! Thank you Therese Schmidt for starting it. :)

I've already sent an email with several books to be added that I have and can do look ups in.

Genealogy Resource Exchange

Do you have any books that are rare and hard to find that you could do look ups in?

in The Tree House by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (946k points)

There is also this page  Books Owned by People on WikiTree

 

Oh nice! Should they somehow be combined? Or, cross linked?
I added the source category to Theresa's page, but I'm not sure where it ended up since it isn't a free space page.
I figured out how to add on the Source category. Almost feels like we need a section called Books on the Source page to list links that go to pages of books.

2 Answers

+8 votes
 
Best answer
This is awesome!  I will add it to my to-do list to send in a few titles I have.  Thanks for sharing :-)
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (791k points)
selected by Charlotte Shockey
+5 votes
This looks incredibly awkward and annoying to me.  That's probably the librarian in me, who would want complete citations including subject headings.  Oh, well.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (203k points)
I think it's a great idea, so often there are books that we cannot access.  I do agree that if it grows it might become cumbersome.

A second point is that we might be duplicating information.

The first entry is for a book on Hathi Trust which has a  whole page already  https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:The_Aldridge_Family:_England_to_America

 
There are also many other books available online  that have   already been categorised under https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Source

Then there is the other list mentioned by Anne

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Books

Maybe we need a librarian's skill to get the different strands organised
I agree. Organizing this sources so that they are easily accessible on one place on WikiTree would be a good thing.
I also started a page for one of the books I have after seeing Liz's page for one of the books. I really liked how she worked it. :)

And didn't see these comments until after I responded after Anne about cross linking or I like your idea of trying to put them together as a Library would.