Do you Want to Help Protect WikiTree? [closed]

+27 votes
689 views

Hi WikiTreers,

One of the essential groups in our community is the WikiTree Rangers. These are the members who take responsibility for protecting our free, shared tree in one or more hour-long shifts per week.

We need a Ranger on duty 24-7! 

Rangers serve and protect the community in a vital way simply by being on duty and staying alert. We watch for:

  1. Vandals intentionally causing damage.

  2. New members accidentally doing harm.

  3. Unexpected technical problems.

Rangering is easy!  You simply check some key activity feeds every 10 minutes or so. If you spot a "forest fire," you report it.

Joining requirements: 

  • At least three months of experience on WikiTree, with a minimum of 1,000 contributions.

  • Participation in at least one other project.

  • Able to commit to a minimum of 1 one-hour shift per week.

  • Active and friendly G2G presence.

  • Do not currently have a Referral badge and have not had one within the last 3 months.

Are you interested? We'd love to have you. At the moment we especially need help on Thursdays and Saturdays, but we might be able to find a slot for you on another day if those don't fit your schedule.

Please answer this post and we'll get you started. Or ask here if you have questions.

Thank you, and we look forward to working with you!

in Requests for Project Volunteers by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
closed by Eowyn Walker
I would like to volunteer will need to add a few 399 or so contributions in order to meet the criteria. Can I just do a gedcom to download all family I guess it would be easier.
You might want to update the days you need rangers. I know there is a 2 hour open gap that is currently being done by volunteers,  right before my 2 hour shift on sundays!!

I would like to volunteer, I believe I meet the requirements.

19 Answers

+10 votes
I did volunteer to help a while ago but that was back before my  three months were up.

I have now been here for 8 months, so its time I stepped up. I should be able to do 1 or 2 hours on each of Saturday and Sunday!!

You have the least number of team members on those days. And the weekend fits in better with my week as well, because medical and other appointments dont get made for the weekends.
by Robynne Lozier G2G6 Pilot (832k points)
edited by Robynne Lozier
I had asked what a Referral Badge was. I have now read up on them, but have never seen one that I can recall.
I'll be in touch today!
So what is a referral badge?
Thanks.  Well, we sure don't want to get those.
See https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Mentors for explanation of the referral badges.
+5 votes
What time slots do you need to fill on Thursdays? I am usually up and online on WikiTree in the late, late evening hours Indiana time. But I may have to wait another month. Not sure if my 3 months are up yet.
by Richard Ryker G2G6 Mach 3 (38k points)
I'll message ya!
+4 votes
Hi Eowyn,

I don't know if you saw my message. I'm volunteering for 4pm-5pm EDT on Saturdays.

- Zachary Smith
by Zachary Smith G2G6 Mach 2 (21k points)
Um I volunteered for that same time slot as well, during the summer.
+5 votes
I should be able to do an hour or so Thursday mornings if that'll help?
by
I sent you an email - thanks!
+5 votes
I'm willing to volunteer on either day and available most weeks. I'm located in Australia, so an hour between 1900hrs & 2100hrs Eastern Standard Time would suit. I'll await further advice from you.
by Norm Gray G2G5 (5.5k points)
Thanks Norm, I sent you a message.
+5 votes
Hummmm Devlin, O'Devlin, Irish, Shamrocks,

I guess it's Saturday Shamrocks for me, If you're still looking for  someone.
by Richard Devlin G2G6 Pilot (233k points)
Thanks Richard! I sent you a message.
+6 votes
I am on wiki almost every hour of every day.......believe it or not I would like to be a ranger on both days please and thank you for the opportunity.

[[Stawski-25|Andrea Pack]]
by Andrea Pack G2G6 Mach 4 (49.4k points)
Awesome, Andrea, I sent you a message.
Thank you so very much Eowyn...I was a chief tax Sheriff's deputy before retiring. I am honored.
+6 votes
Hi there!

I would be interested in a shift on Thursday evenings (EST). I am not sure I completely qualify, as I have been out of the loop lately and am unsure I what I do qualifies as being involved in another "project". But lots of other related experience.

Let me know!

Thanks

Sheila
by Sheila Smail G2G6 Mach 2 (21.8k points)
+6 votes
I've got a lot out of WikiTree so would be happy to volunteer to help protect it on Thorsdays (sic).

Regards,

Iain
by I O G2G6 Pilot (223k points)
+7 votes
Hi

I've been considering volunteering as a Ranger for some time. I checked, and I meet the requirements.

Thank you !
by Isabelle Martin G2G6 Pilot (373k points)
+6 votes
I would love the opportunity to help out in any way I can. I'm open for any day of the week as long as it's at night. Anything I could do to help the tree and lessen the burden on the leaders and volunteers is good to me. :)
by Alex Elliott G2G6 Mach 4 (44.3k points)
+5 votes
I'm ready to start. How about on a Sunday?
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (701k points)
+4 votes
I would love to be a part of this project! I should be able to fill a couple of hours a week (possibly more) if given the opportunity. I'm already a member of the Greeter project and have come to really enjoy the greeting and helping people get started. Anything I can do to help protect and serve the Tree :)
by Alex Elliott G2G6 Mach 4 (44.3k points)
+3 votes
Hi Eowyn, I would love to volunteer for the Saturday slot. I have one hour per week to contribute outside of all of the rest of my WikiTree time.
by Philip van der Walt G2G6 Pilot (150k points)
+2 votes
Hi Eowyn, I would like to help out. I am in Australia so can do a time when others in the US or UK are sleeping. I am reasonably flexible, so whatever day/s you need I can fit around.
by Gillian Thomas G2G6 Pilot (141k points)
+3 votes
Hello! I thought that this was a very interesting project to be a part of, so I wanted to put myself forward for it. I've been a Wiki member for two years this month, and Saturdays would suit me best. I'm pretty much available all day on Saturdays (though I am in New Zealand), and I like to think I'm friendly!
by Amy Utting G2G6 Pilot (177k points)
+1 vote
Hi, I'm available 2200 GMT on Thursday or Sunday - or any other day around the same time (2100 -2300 GMT).
by SJ Baty G2G Astronaut (1m points)
+1 vote
I'd like to volunteer for Thursdays  but can do Saturdays if necessary.    One catch,   I just volunteered to work on the Civil War project  and it's my first project.   Don't know if they really consider me a member yet,  but I've worked on many many Civil War profiles' categories for the past two years.

(I'll admit I don't know what a Referral Badge is.)
by Peggy McReynolds G2G6 Pilot (361k points)
0 votes
I would like to help the Rangers please Eowyn :)
by Wendy Sullivan G2G6 Pilot (144k points)