Help needed in merging Col. Agmondesham Muschamp's-- different parents

+7 votes
66 views
Assistance needed in determining the correct parents of Muschamp-38 and Muschamp-31 which share a wife, but have different parents listed. I suspect the difference may be due to a missing or extra generation. The family name does appear in some peerage records online, but I'm not familiar enough with them to know which are reliable etc.  According to one site he was a Knight.

I figured I'd ask here before marking it as an unmerged match. Here is the compare page https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:MergePerson&user1_name=Muschamp-38&user2_name=Muschamp-31&action=compare

Thanks!
WikiTree profile: Agmondesham Muschamp
asked in Genealogy Help by Donna Storz G2G6 Mach 2 (20.2k points)
retagged by Maggie N.
Or probably not.  Hist. Parl. says William had 5s 5da and only 1 of each dvp.
PRONI has the marriage contract of Denny Muschamp and Boyle, 1673.  It concerns lands in Buttevant, Co. Cork.

CP says "Viscountess Lanesborough, wife of Denny Muschamp Esq" gave a cup to Buttevant church in "Feb 1698" [1698/9].

The mystery is why Ambrose Muschamp conveyed East Horsley to Lady Lanesborough in 1701.

Perhaps both Dennys were Muster Masters General and she married both of them.  Or perhaps I've had enough for today.

Denny is said to have been adviser and secretary to his father-in-law Archbishop Boyle.  Not sure if I'm squaring that with the Muster Master General bit.

His daughter Mary married Sir Thomas Vesey, presumably his sister Anne's son.  They were C of I not RC, so they could.

http://lordbelmontinnorthernireland.blogspot.co.uk/2013/12/abbeyleix-house.html

PS Sister Anne's stepson not son.  Archbishop Vesey had a previous wife.

 

 

 

http://ukga.org/cgi-bin/browse.cgi?action=ViewRec&DB=13&bookID=190&page=86&submit=Submit

says William d 1660 had a younger son William who married well after his brother Agmond #3 died and had a son Ambrose, b abt 1652.

So William d 1660 is supplied with a grandson Ambrose, but he can't have been his grandfather's heir in 1660. 

William jr would have been the senior adult at the time of the Visitation.  Perhaps he forgot to mention that his father's heir was his nephew not himself, or perhaps there was only the one Ambrose and VCH has got that bit wrong.

But none the wiser about Ambrose's alleged brother.

 

 

2006 article not online yet, coming soon, members only.

http://www.irishancestors.ie/resources/unique-resources/the-irish-genealogist/

 

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/2008-05/1211841574

appears to cite a source which is explicit about the two wives of Denny Muschamp.

Also cites a 1995 TAG article.

 

Still don't have an answer to the original question - the parents of the Colonel.

If William sr's brother Agmond #2 was the Colonel, VCH has got it strangely wrong.  Normally they choose their words carefully to say no more than they know.

From reading the VCH I'd normally think documents exist that say Ambrose was heir to his grandfather in 1660 and had a brother Denny who married the Viscountess.

But if those documents exist, something else is very wrong somewhere.

Might have to think Agmond #3 was the Colonel.  He would still have died before his father, but in 1658 not 1648.  And the Colonel's DoB would have to be changed from 1598 to 1618, but that's not too late.

Though it's too late for him to have a daughter Martha born in 1626.  There's supposed to be a parish record of that.  Hmm.
I appreciate all of the effort you're putting in to try and figure it out.
* Col. Agmondesham Muschamp, b ?when, d 1658, m ?when prob Anne Denny, b ?when
** Denny, b ?when, m1 1673 Elizabeth Boyle, m2 Frances Sackville, Lady Lanesborough
*** Mary, b aft 1673, m Thomas Vesey
** Anne, b ?when, m ?when (as 2nd wife) Archbishop Vesey
** Martha, b ?when, m ?when Joseph Cuffe
*** allegedly 20 children, including
*** Agmondesham Cuffe, b ?when, m Anne, b ?when, dau of Sir John Otway, and widow of John Warden, whoever he was, m ?when
**** John Cuffe, 1st Lord Desart, b prob abt 1680

Need more dates in this.

We're told Agmond #3 was 4 at the 1623 Visitation.  Haven't found anything to show that the Colonel must have been older.  Haven't found anything to show that any of his kids must have been born before 1635.  Actually they probably weren't, which would mean there won't be any answers from that direction.
I have slowly been working on Sir Edward Denny's Family and want to thank you, Donna, for bringing up the Muschamp merges dilemma, and to you, R.J., for all these great sources.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

Related questions

+30 votes
6 answers
+1 vote
0 answers
+80 votes
98 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
174 views asked Nov 4, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Anthony Carroll G2G5 (5.5k points)
+5 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...