Accumulated points, a thought, not a question.

+16 votes
124 views
As of the end of August, I've been on WikiTree for 72 months. (Yes, I'm proud that  I've stuck around.)  In that time I've accumulated 89.573 'contributions.'

(Proud of that, too.) Now to the meat of the comment.  This averages 1244 contributions per month.

When I started I was entering a document, and ran for many months getting 1000 a month badges right and left, twenty eight of them, with one  100 interspersed. Since Feb, 2104 I've gotten a 100 badge every month.

I guess this is mostly brag, but I sure do feel good about it.

Just think, you too can do this.
asked Sep 3, 2017 in The Tree House by Tom Bredehoft G2G6 Pilot (177,660 points)
retagged Sep 5, 2017 by Abby Glann
You have every right to be proud of all you're wikitree accomplishments and I'll bet you do good work in your "real" life also.

4 Answers

+12 votes
 
Best answer
Congratulations Tom,

2111 "Thank yous" you have received up to this point demonstrate how valuable your contributions are for the community.

Keep up the good work !
answered Sep 3, 2017 by Rubén Hernández G2G6 Pilot (300,980 points)
selected Sep 3, 2017 by Emma MacBeath
Outstanding!
+9 votes

Woohoo!  Nearly 90,000 contributions! That's huge!  That represents some major collaboration and work towards making WikiTree a better place.  Thank you!

answered Sep 3, 2017 by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (481,390 points)
+6 votes
That is amazing! I would be proud if I were half as productive. Way to go, Tom!
answered Sep 3, 2017 by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (299,810 points)
+5 votes

Congratulations Tom!

Those are great achievements... you deserve every badge and award you've obtained.  You have helped so many people and done so much for the health of WikTree you have earned the right to be proud of your work.

I applaud you sir... Bravo!

(Thank you for sharing the positive feeling with us all by posting)

answered Sep 3, 2017 by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (589,760 points)