please help merge protected profile into earlier profile. [closed]

+2 votes
69 views

Comparing Parsons-807 (L) and Parsons-731 (R)

It is time ( a month waiting) to complete the merge but it won't let me merge the protected profile into the earlier one or the other way either. 

WikiTree profile: Elisabeth Strong
closed with the note: Duplicates merged
asked in The Tree House by Sue Hall G2G6 Mach 8 (88.7k points)
closed by Bea Wijma

2 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hi removed PPP and merged them now, PPP't the profile again, but not sure if that was needed, is it part of a Project ? If not just let me know and I will remove PPP again,  there's an unmerged match as well, but different husbands, so we need some sources to be able to determine if these are the same or not.
answered by Bea Wijma G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
selected by Steve Schmidt
Looks good, thanks. First time I ran into this.
Thanks, Bea. The profile was protected in 2012 (before current policies existed) by Roger Travis, who is now a Leader Emeritus and who is still profile manager for this profile. It's within scope for the Massachusetts project within the U.S. History Project.

The evidence of disputes about her parents suggests that protection might still be warranted, if the project is interested in claiming her. I think at least one of the trusted list members is a current Leader.
+2 votes
I believe that I was able to complete the merge please check and see.

 

Vicky; Trublood-1
answered by Vicky Parrott G2G3 (3.5k points)
reshown by Vicky Parrott
Merge is NOT completed.
I thought that they merged but they have not?  I am not sure why.

 

Vicky
The Profile protection needs to be removed by a leader before it can be merged. Profile Protection protects it against being merged into another profile. I have tagged it so a leader can have a look There appears to be no notation on why it was locked however it most likely was locked as it seems to be a disputable person.