Shared Photo: Amy Willcox. Not a question - fact.

+11 votes
125 views

I wanted to share this family photo of Amy Willcox with the community. Date: .
500px-Soloman-107.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (624 x 947).

WikiTree profile: Amy Willcox
in Photos by Norman Willcox G2G3 (3.1k points)
recategorized by Ellen Smith
Amy certainly is a delightful lady to look at, thank you for sharing, I just love the top of her dress of blonde magnificent

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
I love that she has a slight smile! Smiling in photos really wasn't a thing back then. Photographs were meant to be portraits, similar to oil paintings, not full of frivolity. It's nice to see that hint of a smile in this one.
by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
selected by Susan Laursen

Well Said Deb Durham ! 

It was considered in many cultures to be in bad taste, disrespectful, self centered and generally Gauche ! One was supposed to present a serious, respectful, intelligent and "mature" nature while certainly being at one's best ! 

C'est Bon Magnifique ! 

P.S. Amy Wilcox certainly achieves that and to her credit with just the right amount of a wholesome progressive sensibility. !! 

 

+5 votes
What a beautiful woman! Thank you for sharing. :)
by Charlotte Shockey G2G6 Pilot (946k points)