Challenge of the week: help improve orphaned profiles [closed]

+18 votes
824 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our "Data Doctors" Challenge of the week?

Once again, Aleš has come up with something to help us work together on a category of profiles that need our help. This time it's "orphans," i.e. profiles without Profile Managers.

Here is the list of orphaned profiles that could use some TLC.

Will you join us?

Every time you record a status update it will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the Winner badge this week and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It's nice to cheer each other on. Or post if you have any questions about how to participate.

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats 
alongside other participants here.

UPDATE:

Top 10

For more results see:

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Orphans
closed with the note: Challenge completed
asked Sep 8, 2017 in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1,146,360 points)
closed Oct 17, 2017 by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is opened.
The very first profile I opened from the suggestion list isn't properly orphaned. It has an unlisted profile manager. Johnson-53222
I've run across a few with managers.  I just fix them like all of the others
That particular one is private (red-locked).
I'll join in.

19 Answers

+6 votes
I'll certainly adopt any that I think I can resource. I've been doing this all along...
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Denise Chiasson G2G6 Mach 1 (16,160 points)
OK, I think I misunderstood this one. I'll be pulling out, as I've  just adopted about 40 orphans that are "related" to me - I figure those are the ones I have the best chance to improve.

Cheers!
I'm talking to myself... and wound up getting sucked into the vortex. I worked on some orphans, adopted others, and found some new (to me!) online sources!
+7 votes
I will be working on 721s for 1800-1899
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (421,980 points)
Go Roses !
+5 votes
This is a great opportunity to fix a few last names at birth.I'll have a look at the 770s.
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Isabelle Rassinot G2G6 Pilot (128,780 points)
edited Sep 13, 2017 by Isabelle Rassinot
C'est vrai!  I have already correct several LNABs.  It is a very nice feeling :-)
Go Roses!
+4 votes
I'll do a few this week.
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Joan Whitaker G2G6 Mach 2 (29,130 points)
+4 votes
I'm in. I'll be working on 802s.
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (275,680 points)
edited Sep 12, 2017 by Deb Durham
I'll do some 803s, then. :)
+3 votes

Working on 408 Multiple marriages on same day in the 1800s. A lot of these are going to end up as proposed merges.

answered Sep 12, 2017 by Julie Campbell G2G6 Mach 1 (15,140 points)
+3 votes
Working on 862's in the 1500-1699's group.Those are done, I also fixed the 861's for the same time period.

Moved on to Multiple Profiles with the same FAG link.
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Paula Cullen G2G6 Mach 1 (13,020 points)
edited Sep 13, 2017 by Paula Cullen
+5 votes
I'll work on 571 - Virginia.  Is is ok to replace the ancestry citation for findagrave the direct citation from FAG?  Especially on orphaned profiles?
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Elizabeth Coltrane G2G6 Mach 1 (10,540 points)
Definitely yes!  The Ancestry citation does not give a memorial number or a URL.
I've finished 1900's - Virginia - 571's; I'm making a change to 1800's - all locations- 103's. Those 571's about burned me out!
+6 votes
I'll try to work on some when we get power back from Irma. Missing my genealogy but hard to work on with only phone access
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Cindi Clark G2G6 Mach 1 (15,750 points)
+4 votes
I'll look through the 104's or Too Olds for a bit. Maybe I can find a couple centenarians and supercenterians.
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Amanda Frank G2G6 Mach 2 (28,890 points)
Nice idea Amanda :-)
+4 votes
I'll have a go as time permits. :)
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Kathleen Cobcroft G2G6 Mach 2 (24,450 points)
+4 votes
I'll do the 603s, and will just work through all the states starting with Alabama, regardless if they are orphaned or not.
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Susie MacLeod G2G6 Pilot (107,250 points)
Go Susie!
+4 votes
Deal me in.  Orphans need love, too.
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Jo Gill
+2 votes
I'll do a few
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Jim Angelo G2G6 (6,590 points)
+3 votes
I'll do what I can to help out - starting with suspect names.
answered Sep 13, 2017 by Jim Angelo G2G6 (6,590 points)
+2 votes
I'm working on wrong character errors.
answered Sep 14, 2017 by Karen Harbert G2G6 Mach 2 (24,520 points)
+3 votes
I'm in. I'll be working on Location Errors.
answered Sep 14, 2017 by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (135,970 points)
+3 votes
I am in try to love the orphans.
answered Sep 16, 2017 by Linda Barnett G2G6 Pilot (154,380 points)
+5 votes
Worked on several lowercase locations needing captalization this weekend.
answered Sep 17, 2017 by Dorothy Barry G2G6 Pilot (845,580 points)