What are three challenging questions you get from non WikiTreer's about WikiTree?

+25 votes
221 views
In addition to speaking to many individual genealogists, I am now speaking to genealogy societies about WikiTree.  The questions I am getting from non-Wikitreer's are enlightening and challenging.  They reveal a lot about how WikiTree is perceived and what assumptions they bring with them when joining WikiTree.

Have you had to explain WikiTree to others?  

What kinds of questions are you getting and what challenges do you face when explaining WikiTree?
in The Tree House by Michael Stills G2G6 Pilot (397k points)
Great question, Michael.

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

What a marvelous question! I can see how helpful this discussion thread can be for possibly creating a new FAQ and/or "Welcome to WikiTree!" resource!

I've loved telling friends and family members about some of my favorite aspects of WikiTree, and why I now invest most of my genealogical research time working on our shared WikiTree, and my enthusiasm must be infectious, since many friends and family members have at least viewed WikiTree pages, and a few have signed up and had a look around this past year. 

So here are the top three questions I've heard from newcomers to WikiTree:

(1) How can I most easily add my family tree information from my computer system to WikiTree? I've noted some people start out enthusiastic about WikiTree, but seem to hit some kind of roadblock with regard to putting in the time and effort required to verify every single profile in their tree, that oftentimes they feel they've already worked hard enough to confirm and validate.

(2) How do you update/edit WikiTree pages? There appears to be some sense of uneasiness/lack of confidence with the WikiTree newcomers regarding adding to what looks like html code on profile pages

(3) What sources are best for WikiTree, and how do you find them? Once the fore-mentioned hurdles are cleared, there remains some hesitancy regarding how best to find and cite primary sources, even once free and fairly-easy-to-use sources such as familysearch.org and FindAGrave are found. 
 

by Cynthia Larson G2G6 Pilot (168k points)
selected by Brian Parton
+14 votes
Friends and relatives are enthusiastic, they ask simple questions about getting started and they email or call me for help. Some do an excellent job. Some add their own profile and no more. Some add lots of ancestors and no sources.

My thought is that those who are interested ask the right questions to get started and forget to ask "How much work will this be?"

My challenge is to get them to source and continue. So rather than it being questions they ask, it is my failure to emphasize sourcing and being really committed to the task.
by Kristina Adams G2G6 Pilot (210k points)