Grandfather born in Oklahoma in 1901, but Oklahoma wasn't a state until 1907.

+6 votes
106 views
My Grandfather's place of birth is listed on a form I got from the funeral home where he was buried as Oklahoma in 1901. But, Oklahoma wasn't an official state until 1907, it was Indian Territory before that.  I can't find him on any census in 1900 or 1910.  He is also African American.  Is there any chance I can find more info on him, I've looked everywhere.
WikiTree profile: Coleman Keeton
in Genealogy Help by Treva Keeton G2G Crew (340 points)

 

Hill Keeton

 in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

 

      Name: Hill Keeton
      Gender: Male
      Spouse: Francis Calhoun
      Child: Mary Keeton Webster

      Source Information

      Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

      Original data: Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007.

       

       

      Lola Mae Bazile

       in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007

       

          Name: Lola Mae Bazile
          [Lola Mae Keeton] 
          [Lola Holford] 
          [Lola Hoffman] 
          [Lola Mae Johnson] 
          Gender: Female
          Race: Black
          Birth Date: 10 May 1921
          Birth Place: Greenvill, Alabama
          [Greenville, Alabama] 
          Death Date: 14 Oct 2001
          Father: Silas Johnson
          Mother: Mattie Simpson
          SSN: 557363955
          Notes: Apr 1945: Name listed as LOLA MAE BAZILE; Feb 1955: Name listed as LOLA MAE KEETON; Jan 1959: Name listed as LOLA MAE HOLFORD; Mar 1962: Name listed as LOLA HOFFMAN; 20 Oct 2001: Name listed as LOLA M HOLFORD

          Source Information

          Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

           

           

          Francis Calhoon

           in the 1880 United States Federal Census

          VIEW1880 United States Federal Census

          • View blank form
            Name: Francis Calhoon
            Age: 5
            Birth Date: Abt 1875
            Birthplace: Texas
            Home in 1880: Freestone, Texas, USA
            Dwelling Number: 21
            Race: Black
            Gender: Female
            Relation to Head of House: Daughter
            Marital Status: Single
            Father's name: Jeff Calhoon
            Father's Birthplace: Alabama
            Mother's name: Belsey Calhoon
            Mother's Birthplace: Texas
            Occupation: At Home
            Cannot Read: Yes
            Cannot Write: Yes
            Neighbors: View others on page
            Household Members:
            Name Age
            Jeff Calhoon 32
            Belsey Calhoon 18
            Ellen Calhoon 14
            Samuel Calhoon 10
            Francis Calhoon 5
            Candis Calhoon 4
            Banjamin Calhoon 2/12

            Source Citation

            Year: 1880; Census Place: Freestone, Texas; Roll: 1304; Family History Film: 1255304; Page: 535D; Enumeration District: 054

             

             

            Jeff Calhoun

             in the U.S., Interviews with Former Slaves, 1936-1938

            VIEWU.S., Interviews with Former Slaves, 1936-1938

                Name: Jeff Calhoun
                Age: 98
                Birth Place: Alton, Alabama
                Birth Date: 1838
                Residence State: Texas
                Places Lived: Alton, Alabama; Austin, Texas; Stewart Mills, Texas
                Interview Location: Texas
                Father's name: Henry Robinson
                Father - Places Lived: Atlon, Alabama
                Mother's name: Mary Robinson
                Mother - Places Lived: Maryland, Virginia; Alton, Alabama
                Owner's Name: Calhoun
                Other Owners Mentioned: Jim Robinson
                Total Pages in Narrative File: 3
                Roll number: 5

                Source Citation

                Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.; Slave Narratives: A Folk History of Slavery in the United States From Interviews with Former Slaves; Volume: XVI; State: Texas; Part: 1; Page Number: 188

                Source Information

                Ancestry.com. U.S., Interviews with Former Slaves, 1936-1938 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. This collection was indexed by Ancestry World Archives Projectcontributors.

                Original data:

                A Folk History of Slavery in the United States From Interviews with Former Slaves, 1936–1938. Vol. 1-17. Federal Writers’ Project of the Works Progress Administration microfilm publication SCM 000 320, SCM 000 321, SCM 000 322, SCM 000 323, SCM 000 325, 5 rolls. Library of Congress, Washington D.C.

                 

                Her name was unclear on Census. She is Betsy, not Belsey

                Betsy Griffith

                 

                    Name: Betsy Griffith
                    Gender: Female
                    Marriage Date: 16 Feb 1879
                    Marriage Place: Freestone, Texas, United States
                    Spouse: Jeff Calhoun
                    FHL Film Number: 988614

                    Source Information

                    Ancestry.com. Texas, Select County Marriage Index, 1837-1965 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

                    Original data: Texas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1977. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013.

                     

                    Thank you!
                    Thank you so much! I appreciate you answering my question...
                    No offense intended but the white record keepers back then weren't too concerned about the former slave population. And the black folks mostly couldn't read and write, so you have to sideways finesse some of the names and spellings  ;-}

                    3 Answers

                    +5 votes
                    There are records of those from Oklahoma before Oklahoma was a state.  The 5 Tribes kept records and, if his children went to school there, they would be registered.  (The school records name the children and father though not the mother).

                    If you use Family Search, try entering "Indian Territory, Oklahoma" as a place name and give a couple of years lea way for the dates.  This may open up some avenues for you.
                    by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55.4k points)
                    +5 votes

                    This is may be who you are looking for. That his wife does not know who his parents are (per the death record) means she probably doesn't know much else for certain. 

                    1900 Census

                    1920 Census February

                    1920 Census March 

                    1930 Census

                    If this is him, parents are Hill Keeton and Frances Calhoun (per Social Security Applications and Claims for a sister, Mary (Keeton) Webster). It should also be noted that Mary was living with her husband in Navarro County, Texas in the 1920 census which is the second census place for Coleman.

                    Obviously, it will take more research but this is the only one who is even close.

                    Hope it helps some.

                    by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
                    I never thought about it like that.  I guess my Grandmother could have been wrong about his birth place.  I have not even come close to finding another Coleman Keeton.  Only the one in the 1900, 1920 and 1930 cencus.  The one in the census was born in May, do you think my Grandma would have gotten his birthday wrong too? Is that likely?  They were only married for a few years when he died.
                    In all honesty, it is entirely possible that Coleman didn't really know when he was born. They were farmers, they were black, they were likely very poor when he was growing up and didn't celebrate birthdays. My husband's mother's grandparents were both  illiterate and dirt poor, birthdays "fluctuated." It's apparent from records that my mother-in-law's father didn't know his exact date of birth. He made a guess and used that date.
                    If you'll notice on that census, there isn't a month of birth for any of the other family members. You'll also notice that Frances is listed as 27 and married for 15 years. That would have made her 12 at the time of marriage.
                    +4 votes
                    A source I've found especially useful for Oklahoma is Oklahoma, School Records, 1895-1936 https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1926701?collectionNameFilter=false
                    by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (201k points)

                    Related questions

                    +3 votes
                    1 answer
                    +9 votes
                    3 answers
                    178 views asked Oct 23, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Bertram Sluys G2G6 Mach 2 (28.8k points)
                    +2 votes
                    3 answers
                    +2 votes
                    1 answer

                    WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

                    disclaimer - terms - copyright

                    ...