need help on a name

+6 votes
91 views
Does anyone know the meaning of the name Abnetla?

thank you

Lilly Anderson 2G2 -3
in Genealogy Help by Lilly Anderson G2G6 (6.5k points)
Lily,

I have slowly built up a collection of the top surname books available and your name did not appear in any of them.  I am glad someone found your name.

Learning the meaning of surnames is quite fascinating.

Taylor

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

Hello Lily,    I am wondering if this unusual name has been acquired from the surname ABNET which is a known name in England from very early times, possibly Norman in origin and following the conquest.   It's a thought!

https://www.houseofnames.com/abnet-family-crest

 

 

 

 

by Linda Bell G2G6 Mach 2 (29.2k points)
selected by Betty Tindle
thank you Linda, it might be i will check on it.
+6 votes
I wish I did, unusual and pretty name.
by Betty Tindle G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
thank you Betty.