Need help merging - getting an "Orange" message.

+7 votes
68 views

Bassett-473 and Ives-22 — Unable to merge -I keep getting this message: 

 

You cannot edit the parents during this merge because Phebe (Ives) Rose is a Project-Protected Profile.

WikiTree profile: Phebe Rose
asked in Policy and Style by Michelle Brooks G2G6 Mach 2 (22.3k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith
Michelle,

Both profiles are full siblings, so there are no conflicting parents. Just enter the "Short explanation" required above and the merge can be completed.

Let us know if any other issue arises at the time of completing the merge.
Please don't touch this until after Julie's had a chance to see if the cause for the error can be found.
It looks like it has been merged before we could do too much testing. We'll see when it comes up again; I will continue to see if I can get it to turn up on my own.

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
This is a tracked bug that's been reported before, but that the Team hasn't been able to diagnose. We need to call this to the attention of Julie Ricketts. I posted a link to this thread at https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/435269/cannot-parents-during-merge-because-project-protected-profile
answered by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (912k points)
selected by Michelle Brooks
Sorry I didn't see this before. I was able to get the merge to work by deselecting the parents of Bassett on the merge screen. That way the merge used the current parents on the PPP profile (actually they were the same anyway).
That's good information. Thanks, S.
+5 votes

Project Protected Profiles

Basically, you cannot add or remove parents from a PPP.

answered by Deb Durham G2G6 Pilot (772k points)
Try removing the parents from the Phebe Bassett (Bassett-473) profile, then merge,