Offering Help In Cleveland, Ohio Area

+9 votes
66 views
I live in Cleveland, Ohio and I am offering help with lookups at cemeteries and libraries just ask me a question if you think of something that you need I will do my best to help out. I also have done extensive research in parts of Pennsylvania.
WikiTree profile: Ruth Henry
asked in Genealogy Help by Ruth Henry G2G5 (5.7k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Ruth,

what a great idea.

You should look at this page...

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Research_Assistance

and get your Local Volunteer Research Assistance badge :)
answered by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (339k points)
selected by Rubén Hernández
+2 votes
Thanks, Ruth! I have had a number of profiles I've researched that have passed through that way in the past, so if I come across a few more, I'll try to remember this for certain!
answered by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (360k points)
0 votes
Hello Ruth! Thank you for your offer of help. I'm looking for the father of my grandmother Ruth Laverne Burns Gorney (Burns 7484) His name was Frank Burns, he appears on the 1920 Census in Toledo Ohio, where my family is from. I can find   no info before or after.. There is one later census with that name,but I can't be sure if it's him or a coincidence.  Just thought if you come across any info ,I'd love to hear! Thank You!, Trina Gragg Fincher  (Gragg 892)
answered by Trina Gragg Fincher G2G2 (2.8k points)