Need help merging 2 profiles

+6 votes
53 views
I made a profile of Joseph Ferdinand Bullitschek, notice two lls He was the father of Maria Elizabeth, who I had also made a profile for. No duplicates showed up. When adding a mother to Elizabeth a duplicate came up for Charlotte Haller. They were the same person so I set her as the mother. I then discovered that Charlotte Haller now had 2 husbands, one with the last name of Bullitschek (mine) and one with a last name of Bulitschek (only one l) who was an orphan. I adopted him and then tried to initiate a merge. Unable to do so, even tho their names are only one letter off they are not recognized as duplicates. I do not know which is the correct last name that should be used. Older records show the name as Bolejack. Found the most records with the name spelled with two lls and only one, so far, with the one l spelling.

edit: when I tri to compare them get an orange message that says 'bulitischek-1 is an invalid WikiTree ID"
WikiTree profile: Charlotte Bulitschek
in WikiTree Tech by Lynne Sims G2G5 (5.6k points)
edited by Lynne Sims

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
The correct ID is Bulitschex-1. I have proposed the merge, so you should be all set to complete it.
by
selected by Lynne Sims
+5 votes
Hello Lynn

I have done that before.

What i do is go to the one that you have just done profile i find it easier to open a second tab for the duplicate.

At the bottom of the page click merge and one id number comes up then add the second one add their id number then merge
by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (80.8k points)