MyHeritage GEDCOM Help

+4 votes
434 views
Hi,

I received this question from a new member and I'm not familiar with her system.  Is there someone who is that can help with her GEDCOM?

"I read it is possible to import a GEDCOM ,it should be possible to make a GEDCOM from myheritage I guess ,but my operating system is UBUNTU and the program I got from myheritage isn´t compatible with that so now I don´t now how to import??"

Thanks!
in WikiTree Tech by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.6m points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

As far as I know you can export a GEDCOM file of the tree by clicking on Family Tree > Manage Trees > Export to GEDCOM. It is not system dependant. 

 

See http://www.myheritage.com/help/en/2010/02/can-i-export-a-gedcom-file-of-my-family-tree-on-my-family-site/ for details

Ah I think I see the problem, you need family tree builder software to do this and that is windoows only software, it seems you can not do it from the online site.

by R. G. G2G6 Pilot (213k points)
selected by anonymous
You can do it exactly as decribed in your first sentence. Worked for me a minute ago, and I'm on Linux too.
Good to see another Linux user!
There are a loy more of us than people think.
+1 vote

Just trying to add some more recent commentary on this as I just had to do it myself recently. I did it from a Mac, but the same process can be completed on Linux or Windows.

Downloading the tree from my heritage is fairly simple through the website and is documented at the following link:

However the resulting GEDCOM file only includes links to your images stored on the my heritage site. But you can use a workaround documented here which downloads the images with the correct name to be linked to your records on import to another tool.

by James Neild G2G Rookie (230 points)