Need help finding the parents of John Keating and Bridget Murphy

+6 votes
106 views
John and Bridget ( Murphy) Keating emigrated from Graiguenamangh, County Kilkenny to Bristol, Pa in 1853.  While I have found the record of their marriage and of the birth of their two of their children, Martin and Mary Ann, I have hit a brick wall in trying to find records of their birth and parentage.  Using their reported ages in the 1860 census of 30 and 28, I estimate their respective birth years as 1830 and 1832.  There don't appear to be birth records for this parish dating that far back.  I am looking for suggestions for some alternative records or a genealogical trick or two to get me over or around this brick wall.

Bill Keating
in Genealogy Help by Bill Keating G2G Crew (300 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Hello Bill

Have you got 1860 census do you know where John and Bridget were born please
by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 7 (79.3k points)
+1 vote
rootsireland.ie have more records for Graignamanagh. They say they have baptisms 1818-1901 and marriages 1818-1900. I might be going back on there soon, but others may be able to help sooner.

Griffths has 9 Keating households listed in 1849/50 - 5 headed by a Patrick.
by John Falvey G2G6 Mach 1 (12.2k points)