Notes on a Census [closed]

+8 votes
121 views
I am trying to connect one of my ancestors. Minnie Susan Southern Childress.  [Southern-264]  I found a 1940 census with Minnie, her husband, Harvey, and their son, also Harvey.

Their names have been crossed off of the census, to the left of their names is a note:  "See Schedule 2A, Line 10".  I did upload the census and source it.  Can remove it if need be.

Do they still count on this census?  (Can't imagine not cuz they are on it, even if crossed out.)  I do not know what the notation means nor why they would be crossed out.

Thanks.
WikiTree profile: Minnie Childress
closed with the note: Answered
in Genealogy Help by Betty Tindle G2G6 Mach 7 (70.4k points)
closed by Betty Tindle
Usually it just means they were put in the wrong place for counting purposes and they've been copied to another section or another book.
So, the census taker grabbed the wrong form, while in the wrong place and added their name while speaking to them in person for the purposes of taking the census?
Sorry, that seemed sarcastic, not meant to be.  Just bamboozled. :)

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
When I find someone counted twice in the same census year, I include both citations in the profile with a note that they were counted twice.  So I would include this source in the census, especially since it might prove useful to others researching the same family.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (197k points)
selected by Betty Tindle
I did post both of the census' on the profile.  Figured it could not hurt.  This was my first time for someone to be counted twice.  Was surprised.  Thank you.
+6 votes
Betty, I encountered that once or twice, and it turned out that the family had been counted twice in the same census.  In the one case, it appeared that two different census enumerators got their territories mixed up and had traveled down the same rural road about three weeks apart counting the same people.  It was a little confusing, because the data wasn't exactly the same in both versions, and the families didn't appear in the same order, but it looked as if someone had caught the entries as duplicates.  My suggestion would be search again, and see if you turn up something that looks like data for the same family.
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (373k points)
I am doing that now.  I also visited the National Archives web site and sent them an email asking about the references to Schedule 2A.  I will keep looking.

Census' can be a real pain to the begin with, then something is thrown in to cause more confusion.

I think they planned it.l :)

Thanks!
+6 votes

Harvey A Childress

United States Census, 1940

Name Harvey A Childress
Event Type Census
Event Date 1940
Event Place Tract CCC-1, Richmond, Judicial Township 15, Contra Costa, California, United States
Sex Male
Age 26
Marital Status Married
Race (Original) White
Race White
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Head
Relationship to Head of Household Head
Birthplace Texas
Birth Year (Estimated) 1914
Last Place of Residence Midland, Midland, Texas

Household

Role

Sex

Age

Birthplace

Harvey A Childress Head M 26 Texas
Minnie Sue Childress Wife F 24 Texas
Harvey Childress Son M 4 Texas
Guy W Click Lodger M 35 Texas

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

United States Census, 1940

District 7-71
Family Number 30
Sheet Number and Letter 2A
Line Number 10
Affiliate Publication Number T627
Affiliate Film Number 198
Digital Folder Number 005455025
Image Number 00309

Citing this Record

"United States Census, 1940," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9QD-YD3 : accessed 9 October 2017), Harvey A Childress, Tract CCC-1, Richmond, Judicial Township 15, Contra Costa, California, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 7-71, sheet 2A, line 10, family 30, Sixteenth Census of the United States, 1940, NARA digital publication T627. Records of the Bureau of the Census, 1790 - 2007, RG 29. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2012, roll 198.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
If you click on the photo of the original census and page down, you will see that they are all typed out. This seems to confirm them in the 1940 US Census.
Thank you Frank, you and your magic, at work again.  I am going to look at it now.  You are too kind, love you for it.

Related questions

+3 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
71 views asked Jun 16, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Glenn Childress G2G Rookie (220 points)
0 votes
1 answer
+11 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer
199 views asked Oct 5, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Kathie Forbes G2G6 Pilot (191k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...