new here...not sure what to do as a volunteer...help

+10 votes
128 views
Hi! Name is C. Horton Jaques and I am new to this site.  Not sure what I am to as volunteer so any info greatly appreciated!

My 9th great-grandfather was BARNABAS HORTON, married Ann Smith and Mary Langton. Came to American 1640 on the "Swallow", which from what I have found cannot be proven as it reported on another site the ship had wrecked. BUT my family history search continues on!
in WikiTree Help by Chris Jaques G2G2 (2.2k points)
recategorized by Dorothy Barry

image

Nice to meet you C!

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer
You need to be confirmed as a Family Member. Then you'll be able to start adding your family tree. In the confirmation message you will get a link to some New Member How-to Pages which will answer a lot of your questions. I see that there is not a greeter on duty at the present time, so I'll get you confirmed.
by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (487k points)
selected by Patricia Roche
+7 votes

 

 Chris, so glad you joined us!!

Sometimes when you find a roadblock in your research, it is recommended that you make a comment on the person's profile similar to what you added here, and then continue on, as you mentioned. Sometimes 4 or 5 months later (for example) you may find a connection or source to verify what you needed to be verified. You can update your question or post a brand new one at any time.

by Dorothy Barry G2G Astronaut (2.6m points)
edited by Dorothy Barry