Further questions concerning my first merge...

+8 votes
153 views
Ok, I asked a question on forum last night concerning this merge also, but I have a couple more questions. I'll admit I'm being super cautious in my actions here because I'm fairly new at wikitree in general and this is concerning the effects of original merge (my first) proposed by my first "cousin collaborator" Casford-450. We merged Frances Thelma Casford Gore together. She was married to my great-grandpa, Roscoe Gore's brother Harry. My collaborator's Gore profiles are all from a gedcom he inherited. I have duplicates of Gore profiles with sources I've been collecting mostly from FamilySearch. I have no experience whatsoever with gedcoms and I'm attempting to untangle the Gores I'm related to from a gedcom. Also, I'm still not totally sure of all the ripple effects a merge seems to create. At the moment, If you go to Frances Thelma's profile, she is married to her husband twice due to duplicates of Harry Gore. Each Harry profile has one of their two daughters. Do I need to move a daughter so both are on one profile before merging Harrys? I don't even remember seeing his middle name show up as Belmont when we merged Frances, is this another duplicate showing up or new info added to one of the Harrys since the merge? Am I not seeing everything? I'm working on wrapping my mind around it, reminds me a bit of chess. I take forever to try to think out chess moves too. Would any kind arborists be willing to at least advise or supervise me so I don't accidently make a big mess of things? I think fear of making a mess is adding greatly to my caution also. I'm putting this post on the forum, but I will be away from computer awhile before checking responses and diving back into the problem later tonight. Thank you so much for any help and advice. (If anyone thinks another tag should be added, please do so)
WikiTree profile: Frances Gore
in WikiTree Help by Sarah Mason G2G6 Mach 4 (49.7k points)
recategorized by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Sarah,

You can merge the 2 profiles for Harry... both of the daughters will be connected to the final profile for him, and his wife will show only one husband.

You can often get insights into where information such as that middle name came from by checking the Changes page for that profile: https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:NetworkFeed&who=Casford-375

I hope this is helpful.

Please direct me if you have more questions.

- Keith

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (606k points)
selected by Sarah Mason
great answer Kieth - you have got this Sarah - the thing to watch for in merges is to always check the parents and make sure they do not have duplicates and if they do work on that first - top down
+3 votes
If you look at the number that identifies a person you can tell if it is the same person listed with 2 different people or different profiles altogether. Using your example,if the daughters have the same id number then you shouldn't need to do anything extra after you merge the father. If the daughters have different ids then they'll need to be merged too.
by Butch Smith G2G6 (9.4k points)
You have maybe misunderstood about the daughters. They are different children, split between profiles.