Would you like to create a One Name Study? Join the Project! [Inactive Thread]

+35 votes
1.8k views

Click here for the new thread

 

To join the One Name Studies project, just click ANSWER below this question and we'll get you a badge and a welcome!

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:One_Name_Studies_FAQ_Page

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:One_Name_Studies

in The Tree House by Sarah Heiney G2G6 Mach 3 (38.2k points)
edited by Sarah Heiney
Hi. I joined the Hughey One name study a while ago. Wanted to let you know so I can get the badge. Thanks!
Hi Debbie,

Unlike other projects on WikiTree, this badge is only for people to create a new Name Study.  You're still a full-fledged member of the Hughey Name Study without the badge :)
Please be aware that only categories should be added to already existing project profiles and not a template (all project profiles already have templates; one extra template instead of sticker is just one too many). And while it might be interesting to research a name, in densely researched (for validatory purposes) projects such as the {{Dutch Cape Colony}} project, it is really more of a hindrance because if we all would add our names as one name studies, the bio's would be cluttered with too many categories.
Hi Sarah,

    Just wanted to let you know I started the Venable one name study.  I would like any help or suggestions you may have.

Thanks,

Jeff Venable
Jeff, I got you the badge and the redirect on the Venable genealogy page is set up!  And I see on your other thread you've already found a Venable cousin; nice job! :)
Hi, Sarah.  I have created a Weigt_One_Name  study.  Weigt (no H) is a rare name in the US but there is one contacted me, ergo I decided to do some fishing.
Hi Sarah. I've just created the Ginman Name Study. Thanks!
Hello Troy

Could you repost your comment, this time as an answer, rather than a comment, please? and give us the URL of your newly-created freespace page.

The link to 'answer' is right under the main question, where it says flag-answer-comment.
Hello Sarah! I just created a Fenstermacher Name Study. Thanks!

Hello Lori

Could you repost your comment, this time as an answer, rather than a comment, please? and give us the URL of your newly-created freespace page.

The link to 'answer' is right under the main question, where it says flag-answer-comment.

Sarah is away until May 1st moving house, but I can get the background 'paperwork' started.

Hi Sarah!  Started the Skadden Name Study!  Thanks!
Hello Todd

Welcome to the One Name Studies Project!

Could you repost, this time as an answer, please, rather than a comment - and don't forget to give us the URL of your freespace page!

Thanks

75 Answers

+11 votes

Hello! I just started the Piscioneri one name study and I'm looking forward to getting started!

by Marci Abraham G2G5 (5.9k points)
edited by Marci Abraham
Welcome, Marci!
Thanks Sarah. :) Still getting the hang of the tools here, but I've corrected the botched URL above.
+11 votes
Hi Sarah,

I'd like to join the Luce One Name Study Project.

 

Thanks much!
by Maureen Marsh G2G Crew (630 points)

Hi Maureen

Glad you're joining!  What you need to do is go to the Luce Name Study page and contact its leader, who is very active.  Then you can discuss with him exactly how you can help.

Ros

Project Coordinator

 

+10 votes
I have started the o'brien one name study and also interested in joining other one name studies such as chapman

i also see there is not one for Millward so might start that one also
by Steph Meredith G2G6 Mach 8 (81.1k points)
You're all set with the badge, Stephanie!
Hi Stephanie,  I am also working on O'Brien's  -- mostly in Buffalo, NY area.
+11 votes
Hello,
Please add me to the One Name Studies Project for Freeman. Thanks!
by Lisa Brooke G2G Crew (750 points)

Hi Lisa

You need to go to the Freeman Name Study and contact its manager to discuss how you can help.

Ros

Project Coordinator, One Name Studies

+10 votes

Hello, I just started the Massey One Name Study  Thanks!

by Jen Schwartz G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
You're set with the badge, Jennifer!
Thanks, Sarah!
+9 votes
I have just created a Clohessy One Name Study called Worldwide Clohessy Clan can I join your project.
by Stephen Clohessy G2G Crew (470 points)
Welcome to WikiTree, Stephen!

In order to join the Project, your Space page has to have the title "X Name Study," in this case "Clohessy Name Study."  Not only the title, but also the URL has to be changed.  I can do this for you!  I've sent you a Trusted List request for your page.
Does this mean you will change the name from Worldwide Clohessy Clan to Clohessy Name Study?
I have now changed the name to Clohessy Name Study with a link to my Worldwide Clohessy Clan website. Hope this helps you. Do you need to stay on my Trusted List?

Thanks again

Stephen
The URL could only be changed by creating a new page and merging your page into it.  I went ahead and did that, then set you as the sole manager.  So you're all set now!  The permanent URL is here:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Clohessy_Name_Study

And I got you your badge.  Welcome to the Project!
+11 votes
Hi Sarah,

I would like to join the One Name Study for White. Thank You!
by Jamie White G2G Crew (540 points)
Hi Jamie,

It looks like the White Name Study needs a leader.  Would you be interested in leading the study?  If so, I can get you set up as manager for the page.  Let me know! :)
+11 votes
I have started a one name study for [https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Bunker_One_Name_Study Bunker].

I have been working on connecting unconnected Bunker profiles and will start adding sources for the unsourced profiles.
by James Paxton G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
James,

Your page looks great, but the URL needs to be changed from "Bunker One Name Study" to "Bunker Name Study" (confusing, I know!).  I can do this if you give me access to the Trusted List.  After that, I'll get you set up with the badge!
Thank you, Sarah! I have added you to the trusted list.
Okay here's the new URL:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Bunker_Name_Study

I see you have the badge already, so you're good to go!
+12 votes

Hi Sarah

I have started a one name study for the Van Zijl family. I have checked and found none existing.

My initial focus will be on the Van Zijl family in and around Bunnik, the Netherlands. Then further along in the Krommerijn Area (after pre-But  certification). This stem is almost certain linked to the stem in Leidschendam, the Netherlands, descendants of which migrated to and succesfully settled in South Africa. 

Variants of the name are:
Van Zijl, Van Zijll, Van Zeijl Van Zyl, van Sijl, van Seijl, Van den Zijl, van den Zile, Van den Sile

Love some pointers on how to advance!

Kind regards

Sanne

by Sanne Van Zijl-Oldenborg G2G6 (9.5k points)
Hi Sanne,

I've given you the badge.  Your research sounds great!  A lot of One Name Studies start off as just one person researching the surname in a particular area, and expand out as others join.  I think you have a good research gameplan.  After you've done some work you can post a new G2G thread to advertise your study to the wider WikiTree community.
Thanks Sarah!

Just one question though

Should i put the one name study catagory on the profiles I add or not? I found the text on this a bit confusing. Since how would profiles falling under the study otherwise show up?

Best
Sanne
Sometimes people start a One Name Study for a very common name and then add the category to every profile with that last name without doing any other work, which really shouldn't be done because it isn't helpful.  In your case, I think you should definitely put the Name Study category on the profiles you create and any that you might find, because they're part of your research project on the surname.
Thank you Sarah, for the reply!

I will proceed as planned :)
+11 votes
Hello Sarah,

    I have started the "Ellison" one name study since I could not locate one before I created the

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Ellison_Name_Study

Do you index it on the Ellison Genealogy space or is that something I have to do?

Trying to get this research started!
by Gene Ellison G2G6 Mach 2 (21.0k points)
Great work Gene!  I've given you the badge, and there is now an Ellison Project button on the Ellison genealogy page that links to your space page.
+10 votes
Hanmer.

I have just started my family tree and have added some of all the Hanmers. I would like to start a ONS on Hanmer.
by Joann Hanmer G2G6 (8.2k points)
That sounds great, Joann!  Just follow the instructions in the FAQ page here to make sure you set up the page correctly:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:One_Name_Studies_FAQ_Page

Once you've done that, post here again to let me know and I will get you the badge!
All done. I think !

Jo
You're all set, Jo!
Thank you very much Sarah.

Looking forward to see what comes out of it.

x Jo
+10 votes
Hello! I have set up a [https://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Space:Brabyn_Name_Study&public=1 Brabyn name study] - I hope I have done it correctly. Thank you!
by Deborah Pate G2G6 Mach 4 (43.7k points)
Your page is correct, Deborah!  I've given you the badge.
+9 votes
Hi Hi,

I sent a message to the Harris One Name Studies group asking how I could join and be helpful.  They added me to the pages trusted list but I got no other message, info, welcome.  Is this normal?  Am I in the group?

I' have already adopted profiles with the Riley surname without joining a group, so no big deal.   Just wondering.

Thanks for you do

Riley-6692  (Bob)
by Robert Riley G2G1 (1.2k points)
Hi Bob,

If you were added to the Trusted List, you're definitely in the group!  If you have ideas for the study, I would post a public message on the page.  Somme groups are less actively managed than others, but if you ever do have an issue where no one is responding to your messages after several weeks, you can let me know :)
+8 votes

Hi,
I would be interested in this. It is something that I am already involved in as I manage the Guthrie Clan Pages.
DNA testing has been very helpful to us as we have discovered that most Guthries do not appear to be related to the Guthrie of Guthrie and Guthrie of Craigie lines. In fact, over a dozen genetically unique Guthrie Family Groups (GFGs) have been identified, each originating from a single male ancestor.

by J G G2G6 Mach 8 (84.7k points)
PS I have created a Guthrie one name study page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Guthrie
Your page is fantastic, Julie!  I've sent you a Trusted List request so that I can change the URL.  Then I will get you your badge and get the page linked on the Guthrie Genealogy page!
OK you're all set with the badge :) The URL is now https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Guthrie_Name_Study
+8 votes
I would like to join the One Name Study for Shierling, Shirling, Sherlin, Sherling.
by Debra Westbrook G2G Crew (440 points)
Hi Debra,

Which spelling of the name would you like to use for the main page URL?  (Preferably the most common form.)  I can help you create a page for that surname and then link the other spelling variants to it so that it all falls under one Study.
+8 votes

Hi, I started the Roberson One Name Study and have noticed that the project template tag resolves to a project page, rather than the freespace page.  I'm guessing it's because I forgot to notify you that I created the study!  This is my second ONS and I already have a badge. Thanks in advance for your help :)

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Roberson_Name_Study

by Jen Schwartz G2G6 Mach 1 (10.8k points)
I fixed it so the Roberson Project page now redirects to the Roberson Name Study space page, so the links should all go there now, including on the genealogy/Roberson page :)
+8 votes
Hi there, I just created a project for Darch.
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Darch_Name_Study
by Darcie Light G2G6 Mach 2 (20.7k points)
You're all set, Darcie!
Is it possible to get a link on the Dartch surname page as well? Especially since I don't see Darch on there as a related name. Thank you!
I went ahead and added the link on the Dartch page; since you're doing both spellings, make sure you explain that on your page and add a Dartch Name Study category as well :)
Edited: I figured it out. Maybe need to add that step to the instructions is there is some specific text we ought to include in the category description.
--------------
Ok, I did those two things. The category links are showing up red on the space page - does that mean I've done something wrong?
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Darch_Name_Study
+8 votes

Hi Sarah,

I created the Soileau Name Study project. This is a New Name Study. The link is:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Soileau_Name_Study

Thanks,
Craig

 

 

by Craig Payton G2G Crew (450 points)
You're all set, Craig!
+8 votes

Hi,

I just created the Shipe Name Study, and I am hoping to get started.

Thank You,

Colten Shipe

by Colten Shipe G2G Crew (440 points)
You're all set, Colten!  If you need any inspiration for your goals/task list/etc., you can always take a look at the other Name Studies linked under the different answers here or under the One Name Studies category page :)
+7 votes
I have started a One Family Name Study for "Quicke" and for "Coan". I have a couple more I plan to start as well (have not found any Name studies for these names).
by Mellissa Miller G2G Crew (850 points)
You're all set, Melissa!