Please help me find Irish records for Ernest John CRAIG

+4 votes
120 views

I'm searching for Irish records for my gg grandfather Ernest John CRAIG (known as John), born 18 Oct 1829 at Londonderry, Ireland, and died 26 July 1894 at Moolap, Victoria, Australia. His parents are William Craig and Sarah Semple Brown. I'm keen to know where he lived and what he and his family did in Ireland.

There is an old book of John's in which he has written his name and location as "John Craig, Gortrea". This could align with a family rumour that he "came from Galway".

John migrated to Australia aboard the Bussorah Merchant in 1850 and is listed as a presbyterian. 

I have verified his place and date of birth from shipping records and also a marriage certificate. Note that one church record shows dob as Oct 1828, not 1829 as in all other records.

I've not had any real experience searching Irish records but am having some difficulties finding out more. I'm hoping someone can either find something or point me in a direction. Thanks in advance,
Rob

in Genealogy Help by Robert Swain G2G Rookie (250 points)

The 1831 Census lists 4 William Craigs:

Craig William Tamnymullan 56 Loughinsholin Maghera Londonderry 1 2 4 1 - - 1 6 -
Craig William Tullyally Upper 7 Tirkeeran Clondermot Londonderry 1 3 3 - - - - 6 -
Craig William Gortecross 6 Tirkeeran Clondermot Londonderry 1 3 2 - - - - 5 -
Craig William Town Of Culmore 74 Liberties of Londonderry Templemore Londonderry

Unfortunately this census only lists the head of household. Usefully though it says that they are all Presbyterians.

Maghera church records only go back to 1843 - http://www.magheragenealogy.org/category/church-and-civil-records/

Clondermot is probably covered by Faughanvale, Templemore is in the city of Derry but I'm but sure which Presbyterian churches are nearest. Either way the best record set is at the pay site rootsireland.ie

You can try searching this site:

https://www.irishgenealogy.ie/en/

2 Answers

+3 votes

John Craig

Birth:  1828, Ireland
Death:  Jul. 26, 1894
Victoria, Australia
image

Married Sarah Wooley about 1865 at Victoria, Australia.


 
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Sarah Wooley Craig (1843 - 1941)*
 
 Children:
  Sarah Anna Craig Butterworth (1868 - 1930)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Geelong Eastern Cemetery 
Geelong
Greater Geelong City
Victoria, Australia
 
Created by: Carl W. McBrayer
Record added: May 18, 2009 
Find A Grave Memorial# 37252077
John Craig
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Carl W. McBrayer
 
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you Frank for your quick response, however my question was specifically about John's irish records.
+2 votes
HelIo relative, I too am a descendant of the Craigs. I think you will find that it is Gortree, Londonderry, Ireland.

Cheers Jennie
by