Should questions that have been closed before being answered be removed from the Unanswered question list?

+9 votes
1.4k views
If someone asks a question and gets some comments that solve the problem, or realises the question was wrong they can close the question befor it has an answer. Currently it is then placed in the unanswered question list where it gets no answers as it is closed. Today I had a couple of pointless answers added to some posts from months ago just to move them off the list, but should closed questions be on the unanswered list?
in WikiTree Tech by R. G. G2G6 Pilot (213k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Hi Rhian,

I remember asking this question a while back and the answer I got then was that the person that asked the question should be the one to mark it closed if the reply answered their question, in case a total answer or possible further information could be found.

All the best

Billy
by Billy Wallace G2G6 Pilot (212k points)
selected by R. G.
How do you mark it closed?
+4 votes
This is probably a pointless answer, but yes, it would be nice if they weren't on the unanswered list.
by Eowyn Walker G2G Astronaut (1.7m points)
I do not think anything you do is pointless.