Help with a source citation

+15 votes
146 views

I am going through the profiles on my watch list to improve the sources. I have been trying to replace the sources I added from Ancestry.com with free sources when I can.  I have an ancestry record for Samuel Ringo's father Henry in the 1777 Prince William County Virginia Rental Roll which is just an index without an image (Jackson, Ron V., Accelerated Indexing Systems, comp.. Virginia Census, 1607-1890).  

So with a bit of internet searching I found a transcribed copy of this document at https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/32743683/rent-roll-1777-eservices-of-prince-william-county-virginia

Here is the reference that I made based on a Chicago style. Is this a correct way to reference this source?

<ref>"A Rental for Prince William County for the year 1777." Rent Roll 1777 - eServices of Prince William County, Virginia. Accessed October 27, 2017. https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/32743683/rent-roll-1777-eservices-of-prince-william-county-virginia.
Transcribed by Greg Mason, RELIC Volunteer, March 2011 Bull Run Regional Library, Manassas, Virginia Source: "A Rental for Prince William County for the year 1777": Prince William County, Virginia manuscripts in the Huntington Library, 1 microfilm reel (366 frames); RELIC Microfilm 975.527 Pri. pg. 14 citing entry for Henry Ringo listing 130 acres</ref>

Thanks for your help.

 

 

WikiTree profile: Samuel Ringo
in Genealogy Help by Caryl Ruckert G2G6 Pilot (191k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+12 votes
 
Best answer
This looks great, Caryl.  It provides all the information another researcher needs to clearly identify your source, identifies your source as a transcription and provides information leading to the original source, and includes a link.
by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (542k points)
selected by David Selman
Thanks Star for the feedback.
+9 votes
Caryl, that looks like an excellent citation.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (802k points)
Thanks Natalie.  I am new at this and want to make sure I am working in the right direction. ;)