Who were the parents of the wife of Ebenezer Thayer?

+4 votes
76 views
In attempting to complete the merges of various dupes of this family, we keep having to postpone the dupes of his wife.  The two remaining dupes of her have different parents and neither profile has sources to support either set.

Help Identifying and sourcing her parents is much appreciated.

Thanks !
WikiTree profile: Ebenezer Thayer
asked in Genealogy Help by Jillaine Smith G2G6 Pilot (657k points)

The only "source" I've located for Martha Wight as wife is a self published typewritten family history

Book Title: Descendants of David and Amyes (Colle) Thomson and their son, John : ten generations of Thomasons 

Thanks Eddie. Does it name her parents ?
I found an 1874 genealogy that calls her Martha White, born 28 Aug 1675. No source for either the maiden name or the birth. I've added that to Martha White and Ebenezer Thayer's profiles.

They were in Braintree before they moved to Mendon, but vital records of neither have their marriage record.
When I was working on Vice President Wheeler's lines, I documented that his WHITE line began as WEYT in Massachusetts

3 Answers

+3 votes

Will of James White of Dorchester, dying 1713. No daughter Martha. Does name daughter Experience and his sons.

 

James White Senior

 in the Massachusetts, Wills and Probate Records, 1635-1991

VIEWMassachusetts, Wills and Probate Records, 1635-1991

      Name: James White Senior
      Probate Date: 6 Oct 1713
      Probate Place: Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
      Inferred Death Year: Abt 1713
      Inferred Death Place: Massachusetts, USA
      Case Number: 3525
      Item Description: Probate Records, Vol 17-18, 1709-1715
      Table of Contents 1 images
      Will Papers 1

      Source Citation

      Suffolk County (Massachusetts) Probate Records, 1636-1899; Author: Massachusetts. Probate Court (Suffolk County); Probate Place: Suffolk, Massachusetts

       

      answered by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (360k points)
      +2 votes

      Does not name daughter Martha

       

          Name: Jonathan Thompson
          Probate Date: 1691
          Probate Place: Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
          Inferred Death Year: Abt 1691
          Inferred Death Place: Massachusetts, USA
          Case Number: 22477
          Item Description: Probate Papers, No 22456-22567
            6 images
          Cover Page 1
          Inventory Papers 25
          Miscellaneous 6


          Probate Records 1648--1924 (Middlesex County, Massachusetts); Author: Massachusetts. Probate Court (Middlesex County); Probate Place: Middlesex, Massachusetts

          answered by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (360k points)
          Thank you Eddie for both of these.
          +1 vote
          In addition to the 1874 source you found, I found a source showing she was a Tomson, which also gave her 2nd marriage ro Joseph Wight. See this newer G2G question:

          https://www.wikitree.com/g2g/530274/sources-for-torreys-new-england-marriages-before-1700?show=530287#c530287
          answered by S Willson G2G6 Mach 9 (96.8k points)
          Thanks, S Wilson.  I was going to add this to the thread.  I've added some of the other sources directly to the Ebenezer Thayer profile.

          Another piece of info that's important...there was some confusion in the Thompson line as well.  There are too separate lines - a Woburn line and a Dorchester/Mendon line.  At some point, Jonathan from Woburn's birth/death date got imprinted on to John of Mendon, so the 1691 probate is for the wrong Jonathan.

          The book that Eddie mentions above does give the parents as John Thompson and Thankful Woodland, mentions the second marriage to Joseph Wight.  There's also a Wight genealogy that mentions that in Mrs. Wight's probate it states that she has a daughter married to John Thompson (which could be Abigail (Thayer) Thompson).  

          The Thayer Memorial is quite error prone, and that seems to be the only one giving her name as White, so personally I think there's probably enough info to merge Martha White into Martha Thomspon.
          Sounds like you have enough info to me to merge her into Thomson. At least that is the spelling used in the source showing her father John Thomson
          I’ve ppp Thompson so the merge goes in the right direction
          And I’ve reproposed the merge.  Thanks everyone.  Great work.
          Excellent.  Very satisfying to see a merge move forward that was first proposed in 2015.  

          It takes a village...

          Related questions

          +3 votes
          3 answers
          +1 vote
          1 answer
          +6 votes
          0 answers
          81 views asked Mar 18, 2015 in Genealogy Help by S Willson G2G6 Mach 9 (96.8k points)
          +5 votes
          2 answers
          198 views asked Jun 22, 2016 in The Tree House by anonymous G2G Crew (310 points)

          WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

          disclaimer - terms - copyright

          ...