How can I add my family to the wikitree? I have supporting documents.

+9 votes
119 views
I wish to add family on both my farther and mother's side. If verification is needed of their identity and/or authenticity then I have such documentation.
in WikiTree Help by Liam Hyland G2G Crew (430 points)
recategorized by Lynda Crackett
Liam,

I have confirmed your account. Welcome to WikiTree!

Deb

2 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Liam, nice to meet you.  Welcome to WikiTree :)

As soon as you have volunteered and signed the Honor Code, you will able to begin entering family such as your parents, grand parents, etc.

By all means, please do attach the information needed to verify each fact posted (we call them sources) to each profile you create.  It's great that you are aware of sources and their importance in genealogy research.

This Help page explains how to affix a source to a profile: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Sources#How_to_Add_Sources_to_Profiles

If you have any questions along the way, don't hesitate to ask.

Cheers from Vermont!

 

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (605k points)
selected by Liam Hyland
+10 votes

Hi, Liam,

Welcome to WikiTree! A Greeter will be along soon to confirm you as a full member of WikiTree and you can begin adding family. In the meantime, you may want to look through these pages to see how to begin adding family.

New Member How-to

by Deb Durham G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)