Please help thank Dorothy Barry for all she has done to help others - 600,000 G2G Points!!

+39 votes
226 views

In addition to her tremendous contributions to the G2G Forum, Dorothy routinely makes at least 1,000 WikiTree contributions a month.  She is a Greeter, a Ranger, a Mentor, a Volunteer Coordinator, an Integrator, and the Project Coordinator of the G2G Moderators.  She is a member of the Profile Improvement Project, the Roll of Honor Project, Military and War Project, Notables Project, Irish Roots Project, One Name Studies Project, and Disasters Project. Dorothy also participates in the Source-a-Thon, Clean-a-Thon, and Data Doctors Challenges.

Dorothy is  WikiTree Super Star!!

WikiTree profile: Dorothy Barry
in Appreciation by Star Kline G2G6 Pilot (520k points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry
Wow, that was a nice surprise!! Thanks "Star" for the awesome write-up. Appreciate you as well for all you do on WikiTree!!
Yay, Dorothy!!! Thanks so much for all you do!!
Also many congratulations in advance on your third anniversary in WikiTree Dorothy.

Thank you so much for all you have done and continue to do for our community.
Thank you, Dorothy, for all of the time you spend helping folks on G2G
WOW, Dorothy

Thanks for everything you do, here on WikiTree and in your state.    You are a superstar.  You really make G2G enjoyable.  You and everyone else. I also read you are moving into your 3rd anniversary in the community..

 We are proud of you.
Thank you Paula J, Ruben, Patricia and Mary for your wonderful comments!! Your names are so noticed and always there too helping others on WikiTree as well, way to go! Thank you!!
Wow, what a milestone, congatulations, and thank you, Dorothy.
You are one in a million, Dorothy!

WikiNo words necessary. ;-)

Thanks Phillip and Maggie N. Just spotted these. Appreciate the both of you!!

11 Answers

+15 votes
 
Best answer

Dorothy is indeed a Wonderful WikiTreer. Congratulations and thanks for all your helpful and informative contributions to the WikiTree Community which are much appreciated by all of us.

And thanks to Star for the nomination.Wiki

 

 

by I O G2G6 Pilot (221k points)
selected by Star Kline
Thanks Iain for your nice comment!! I see you around alot lately too!  Thank you for all you do on WikiTree and the g2g forum!!
Congratulations Dorothy. Quite the milestone !  Thanks for being such a valuable contributor on the G2G boards
Thank you David for your comment as well!!
+15 votes
Thank you for all you do, Dorothy!
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (574k points)
Thank you Natalie!!!
+15 votes
Wow, Way to go Dorothy, Congratulations!
by John Noel G2G6 Pilot (706k points)
Thank you John!!
+16 votes
Way to go, Dorothy!
by Janine Barber G2G6 Pilot (143k points)
Thank you Janine!!
+14 votes

Thank you for everything you do Dorothy... you are very much appreciated!

WikiFree_Memes.gif

by Keith Hathaway G2G6 Pilot (599k points)
Thank you so much Keith!! Appreciate you as well!
Nice touch Keith :-)
+14 votes
Congratulations, Dorothy, and thank you for all your contributions to WikiTree.
by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (763k points)
Thank you David! Appreciate you as well as you do alot to help Keith and our Integrator Project, along with greeter and mentor projects!!
+11 votes
Congratulations and thanks for all your encouragement of newbie like me. It really makes a fantastic impression when you feel appreciated! :-)
by Mary Bellamy G2G6 Mach 6 (60k points)
Thank you Mary!  You are quite right, when one feels appreciated they will want to do more and be a part of the team here on WikiTree. Thank you for being a valuable member as well. You make me smile!!
+10 votes
Congratulations and thanks on behalf of all of us for your advice and help.
by J G G2G6 Mach 8 (84.4k points)
Thank you Julie. Appreciate you as well, keep up the good work.
+11 votes
Amazing work Dorothy!
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thanks Doug!! I always look forward for your posts here on the g2g forum and awesome photos too!
+11 votes
Congratulations Dorothy. Way to go.
by Bob Keniston G2G6 Pilot (186k points)
Thank you Bob!!
+5 votes
Woo hoo!  Way to go Dorothy!  Thank you for all of your awesome work :-)
by Emma MacBeath G2G6 Pilot (607k points)