Challenge of the week: help clean up problematic dates [closed]

+17 votes
633 views

Hi WikiTreers,

Will you join our Data Doctors Challenge for this week?   

Aleš's "WikiTree+" data analysis has uncovered thousands of profiles with dates that need some special attention, e.g. people who lived 115+ years, or had children after they were 100, or got married before they were born, etc. Some of these are obvious typos and easy to fix. Many require research.

Here is the table of profiles with problematic dates.

After you investigate something, set the status [more info]. That will earn you a point. The member with the most points at 11:59pm EDT on Sunday night will get the badge and the bragging rights. But we'll all benefit from a neater, cleaner shared tree.   

If you're participating, please post here to let us know. It helps us avoid stepping on each others' toes, and it's nice to cheer each other on. Also post here if you have any questions about how to participate. 

Thanks for helping!

Real-time tracking results: See your stats 
alongside other participants here.

UPDATE: 

Top 10

For more results:

WikiTree profile: Space:DD_Challenge_Dates_II
closed with the note: Challenge completed
asked Nov 4 in The Tree House by Eowyn Langholf G2G Astronaut (1,118,110 points)
closed Nov 13 by Eowyn Langholf
Challenge is active.

Spreadsheet updated.

http://tinyurl.com/Doctorsheet 

Livechat active there. You access it like this.. http://prntscr.com/gybz36

Do we get a real time tracker this week Aleš?  Thanks :-)
Do you mean this?

http://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTChallengeScores/Scores.htm?Type=0

It is the same all the time
Yes, thank you :-)
That link is in the spreadsheet on the challenge tab as challenge tracker btw.
http://prntscr.com/h82psx

How the sheet looks.
Can you please give the direct URL to search for this week DD challenge by surname ... for instance the Redmond  date errors ? Thanks
http://wikitree.sdms.si/function/WTWebName/Suggestions.htm?Name=redmond&MaxErrors=1000&ErrorID=

This are all Redmond errors. You can work only on date related ones.
It's 11:30 a.m. Central Standard Time and there is no new challenge posted yet. We lose  2 hours from EDT time when the challenge ends at midnight EDT. And we lose more daylight hours when the new challenge is not posted at midnight EDT.  Can this be fixed?

I am afraid not. My computers are working like crazy for 30 hours, and have a few more hours to go. When they will be done, I will post new challenge.

In the meantime, have a bear.

Or you can work on next challenge theme on the old errors. It will be 600-Location errors.

Aleš.

"Have a bear" (beer, I assume.) Great idea, Ales! I love your humor. You made me laugh. I was really just giving people who say that the four hours at the beginning of a challenge is the same as trying to reach a goal at the end of a challenge a hard time.

 I was trying to find the challenge because I haven't been able to figure out when a new one is posted. Now I know: when Ales's hardworking computer can get to it.  Anyway, I'll just go have a beer.
Edie, each week, once Ales' computer has done it's magic, one place you can find when the new challenge has been posted is from the Data Doctor Project page. Ales posts the new information (at the top) as soon as it is available.

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Data_Doctors
Yes, I would look at the end of the other challenge,  Emma, but I couldn't figure out when the challenge started. Then, I would look again mid-week and everyone would be going full-force. I was just confused until Ales explained we are waiting on his computer. Now I understand there is no set time for the start of the challenge. So if I get anxious, I'll just go have a bear. :)
LOL!  Very good choice Edie :-D

And thank you for your understanding!

21 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

Plea to Data Doctors: While many of these problematic dates are due to fairly simple issues like typos or incorrect handling of a "double date" from the years before the Gregorian calendar was adopted, please be aware that many of these problematic dates are very tricky. Please don't delete a date to make an error go away (yes, unfortunately, I've seen data doctors do that :-( ) and please don't change a date to make an error go away unless there is a solid basis (ideally a source) to support the new date.

Some errors are due to errors in the original records. There are people whose wills were recorded for probate a full year before they made their will. And children whose births were recorded three months apart. Etc. Please don't make arbitrary assumptions about what really happened in these cases; we descendants may be stuck reporting what the records say and noting the discrepancies. Others of these problem dates may result from errors in the genealogical research, such as connecting a child to the wrong father. Resolving those typically requires careful research.

answered Nov 7 by Ellen Smith G2G6 Pilot (611,170 points)
selected Nov 7 by E. Compton
Ran into one of those. It took me 6 sources and an hour to sort it all out. And the very last child I fixed had a link to the gedcom they used with all the info matching what I had already done. :(

At least I was right. LOL
An excellent reminder.  Thank you, Ellen!
Well said, Ellen.  Thank you!
+5 votes
I am in for Team Tennessee.
answered Nov 7 by Linda Barnett G2G6 Pilot (118,250 points)
Linda, in answer to your question about setting the status:  

There are many choices on the status page, but we are to only choose the ONE that fits best once we clear an error.  If it is corrected, we choose "Corrected" and then the comment that applies the best.  

There are many choices to fit depending on which error is being worked on.  I hope this helps.  Emma :-)
+7 votes
This is a new one for me.   I'm in.
answered Nov 7 by Cindi Clark G2G6 Mach 1 (14,780 points)
+8 votes
I am coloring the sheet as I work on them. Light, then darker when finished.
answered Nov 7 by Steven Tibbetts G2G6 Mach 1 (19,540 points)
I'm finding toes everywhere, stepped on, tripped over, piled high. LOL
http://tinyurl.com/Doctorsheet link to sheet

http://prntscr.com/h7uae1  snapshot of sheet

2 advantages of the sheet. Live chat, and you can mark what you are working on. So many toes. All over. LOL
+6 votes
I'll have another go....
answered Nov 7 by Steven Nimocks G2G2 (2,800 points)
+5 votes
I will concentrate on any profile with Australian connection regardless of which error  starting with 210
answered Nov 7 by Roger Davey G2G6 (6,790 points)
+3 votes
I will jump in and try my best.
answered Nov 7 by Catherine Trewin G2G4 (4,070 points)
+3 votes
Sounds like fun. I'll do a few.
answered Nov 7 by Jim Parish G2G6 Mach 7 (74,950 points)
+3 votes
I'm in will try to work on the 1500-1700's
answered Nov 7 by Deb Love G2G1 (1,000 points)
+2 votes
This ones a new one for me too, but I'm working on it - and adding sources to those that I can.
answered Nov 7 by M Silva G2G6 Mach 4 (48,310 points)
+2 votes
I will try! But at the moment I'm really busy getting my new One Name Study going :)
Good Luck all!
answered Nov 7 by Sanne Van Zijl-Oldenborg G2G6 (7,780 points)
+2 votes
Louisiana!
answered Nov 7 by Stephanie Ward G2G6 Mach 1 (13,420 points)
+2 votes
I'll try to fix some of these and will focus on suggestions #406 & #417 during the 1800's.
answered Nov 7 by Morgan Mulligan G2G2 (2,960 points)
Nice :-)  Go Roses!
+2 votes
I'll try to do a few as I can!
answered Nov 7 by Joyce Rivette G2G4 (4,660 points)
+2 votes
I'll start with 103 - 1800's Virginia
answered Nov 7 by Elizabeth Coltrane G2G6 (6,230 points)
+2 votes
I'll give it a go.
answered Nov 7 by Victoria English G2G6 Mach 1 (10,980 points)
+2 votes
I'm in again.  Working on New York errors.
answered Nov 7 by Susan McNamee G2G6 Mach 1 (17,380 points)
Awesome, Susan!  Go Roses!
+2 votes
I will try and help out!
answered Nov 7 by Jamie Ball G2G4 (4,080 points)
+1 vote
Hopefully I will have more time this week than I did last week.  Will do what I can.
answered Nov 8 by Laura Bozzay G2G6 Pilot (218,770 points)
+1 vote
I will work on orphaned profiles.  Go Roses!
answered Nov 8 by Karen Harbert G2G6 Mach 1 (19,150 points)
Woo hoo!  Go Roses!!