Need help with Categorization

+7 votes
89 views
Need some help with categorization of this profile. Lechner-84.

Arlington National Cemetery is showing red and I can't fix this one.

Jon P Czarowitz

[[Czarowitz-1]]
WikiTree profile: Henry Lechner
in Policy and Style by Jon Czarowitz G2G6 Mach 4 (40.1k points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

2 Answers

+7 votes
Shouldn't it be this one?

[[Category: Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia]]
by Tess Cameron G2G6 Mach 4 (48.4k points)
+4 votes
I fixed it, Jon. Just curious..why couldn't you fix it? It's an orphaned profile.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (842k points)

At the bottom of the page it stated that he was buried in Arlington National Cemetery, Washington D.C, section 17, site 20749.

I was not aware of the correct address for Wikitree. I went by the stated address and diod not know how to change that address to black.

Jon P Czarowitz

 

Ok, Jon, thanks, it's no problem. It's also a common misconception that ANC is in DC. It's definitely in the DC area, but it is actually located in Virginia. 

To change the address to black (if it's correctly entered) it needs to be categorized under a parent category. So, if the cemetery actually had been in Washington, DC, the parent category would have been: [[Category: Washington, District of Columbia, Cemeteries]]. 

 

I understood that, but didn't have parent cat and didn't want to make one I was not sure of. Glad I didn't.

Not likely I'll run into that one again, but Thanks.

Jon