Request for help on a baffling matter

+11 votes
208 views

As I was preparing to correct this profile, i.e. name, marriage and death, I found troubling info;

according to :   http://lequebecunehistoiredefamille.com/communaute/st-pierre-brayer

Pierre Brayer St-Pierre, n. 1706 à St-Pierre de Fougères, Évêché de Rennes, Bretagne, France, (fils de Martin Breillé et Marguerite Lecours) d. 1759-08-12 à Fort Chambly, sépulture 1759-06-17 à Pointe-Claire, Mtl.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99S-698S?i=316&wc=9RL4-N38%3A13629001%2C13629002%2C13704301&cc=1321742

And to :  http://www.sphib-sg.org/fib/BrayerC.pdf

Pierre Brayer se noie le 5 juin 1759 dans la rivière des Prairies. Son corps est retrouvé le 17 juin sur la grève proche de la pointe du sable et il est inhumé le même jour au Sault-au-Récollet7 , lieu d’origine de sa femme (voir l’extrait de décès).

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99S-L3DC?i=252&wc=9RLZ-SP8%3A16470801%2C20933602%2C22106703&cc=1321742

L'acte de décès de Pierre Brayer dit Saint-Pierre nous éclaire sur sa situation à son arrivée en Nouvelle-France. Voici: L'an mil sept cent cinquante neuf, le douze du mois d'août, a décédé dans cette paroisse au fort Chambly le nommé Pierre Saint-Pierre, soldat de la marine. Son corps repose dans le cimetière de cette église. Pierre Briée ou Brayer, dit Saint-Pierre probablement par analogie avec son prénom, était donc originaire du nord de la Bretagne et il vint en Nouvelle-France comme soldat attaché a une Compagnie de la marine, tout comme Jacques Triolet, originaire de la même région. Il décéda au fort de Chambly, pendant la guerre de conquête. Est-il mort de maladie ou de blessures?

Are there 2 Pierre Breyer St-Pierre, 1 in Chambly, the other on Ile Bizard ?   St-Pierre of Chambly would have married Françoise Thérèse Vila & St-Pierre of Ile Bizard would have married  Marie Françoise Thibault.

Both were soldiers de la Marine : 

St-Pierre de Chambly : selon l’acte de décès « Le nommé St-Pierre soldat de ____ de la compagnie de M. Beaujeu…

St-Pierre de l’Ile Bizard : « Dans son testament du 25 avril 1736, Pierre Breillé dit StPierre est dit natif de la ville de Saint-Malo3 . Il est alors très malade et est hospitalisé dans la salle des hommes de l’hôtel-Dieu de Montréal, y occupant le cinquième lit à gauche en entrant. Dans ce document et dans le suivant, il porte le titre d’anspessade, qui, dans l’ancienne armée française, qualifiait un bas officier de l’infanterie subordonné au caporal. Craignant de perdre la vie, il fait rédiger son testament, par lequel il lègue, entre autres, 21 chemises, qui se trouvent chez deux différentes blanchisseuses ainsi qu’une terre située dans l’île Bizard, avec les bâtiments qui y sont construits. Selon le testament, cette terre lui aurait été concédée par Daguilhe, procurateur de Dubuisson, seigneur du lieu. Toutefois, Pierre Brayer dit Saint-Pierre guérit et il révoque ce testament le 30 mai 1737. »

WikiTree profile: Pierre Breye dit St-Pierre
asked in Genealogy Help by Michèle Calonnec G2G6 (7.1k points)
retagged by Isabelle Rassinot

2 Answers

+10 votes

Reviewing LAFRANCE and PRDH, I found two 18th century St-Pierre soldier immigrants, both of whom married Thibaults:

1.  Pierre Breyer dit St-Pierre, from St-Pierre de Fougères, born about 1706, who married Marie Françoise Tibau on 12 October 1739 at Pointe-Claire and who died on 5 June 1759 and was buried on 17 June 1759, as you mention above.  PRDH gives the following information:

  • CITÉ DANS LE REGISTRE DES MALADES DE L'HÔTEL-DIEU DE QUÉBEC, 29-08-1727, "21 ANS, DE FOUGERE EN BRETAGNE, SOLDAT"
2.  Jean Charles Breton dit St-Pierre, was born 19 June 1716 in what is now Guernes, Yvelines.  He married twice, first to Marie Louise Tibeau on 17 June 1743 in Notre-Dame-de-Québec, and later to Marguerite Leger on 16 November 1750 in Notre-Dame-de-Québec.  He was buried on 15 January 1780 in L'Ancienne-Lorette.  PRDH gives this additional information:
  • CITÉ LE 8 MAI 1741 DANS LE REGISTRE DES MALADES DE L'HÔTEL-DIEU DE QUÉBEC: «25 ANS, NANTES, SOLDAT DE M. ST-VINCENT»
I'm not sure that this supports your claim, since Québec and L'Ancienne-Lorette are not close to l'ile Bizard and Chambly.  I also cannot find record of a marriage between a St-Pierre and a Vila (or their equivalent dit names) for the period in question.
answered by Greg Lavoie G2G6 Pilot (149k points)
+3 votes
I think the extra wife might be a total misreading of a record, Marie Françoise Thibaut bore the dit name Léveillé also, and some of the children's baptisms only bear that name for her.  

Or else our friend who is manager of the profile did not look at the dates, the Françoise Vila is supposed to have been born in 1854 in France.  Duh, I fear we have a past merge confusion here.  Oh well, will dig into various resources I have for him.
answered by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (179k points)
une histoire de familles were in error, they obviously confused 2 men.  I have found enough evidence to show this man was only married once, to Marie Françoise Thibault dite Léveillé, cleaned up the profile and detached the wrong wife, which has been tagged unsourced France, along with her ancestors.  Wrong place and century for her to be his wife.
and the St-Pierre buried in Chambly Aug 12th 1759 is said to be around 11 years old, ''de père inconnu'' of unknown father on the record, which is hard to read in any case.
Thank you for your interest in this matter but I do not understand your reference to an 11 year old child being buried in Chambly;

I did include the link and roughly translated this is what I read :  « The year one thousand seven hundred and fifty nine the twelth of the month of August died in the Fort of Chambly the named St pierre, soldier of (looks like Louisiane), Company of Mr. Beaujeu his body resting in the cemetary of this parish where he was buried with the prescribed ceremonies I hereby sign in the presence of  gaspard __ and baptiste maillot who have said they were unable to sign this document.

Signed : Carpentier, priest
sorry, there's another on the page also reads as St-Pierre  ;)

in any case, found the funeral for the man, who drowned.

Related questions

+3 votes
2 answers
+7 votes
3 answers
137 views asked Aug 24, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Jacqueline Girouard G2G6 Mach 4 (42.4k points)
+8 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Mar 21, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Dawn Ellis G2G6 Mach 7 (77.4k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
1 answer
+3 votes
0 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...