I need help with tracing Mary Fisher Bryant of Alabama, the sister of my G Grandmother who I also cant locate

+10 votes
140 views
Mary M Fisher, I believe was the daughter of Martin Fisher and Viola White (Cooper) Fisher. She married Oscar M Phillips in Jefferson County Alabama. She had 8 children after getting married on August 8, 1919. Her sister is Henrietta Mae Fisher Bryant. If anyone could help me with this, I would be most appreciative.
in Genealogy Help by A E G2G2 (3.0k points)
Is it Henrietta or Mary that you can't trace?  And you are trying to trace toward today, not back, right?
Hi. it is both of them that I cant locate. I know that they are sisters only bc Mary is my Great Grandmother on the Phillips side of my tree. Henrietta is her sister. While Mary married a Phillips and had 8 Children. Henrietta married a Bryant and had several children also.

Just so others can check what you already have, here is the profile for Henrietta (Fisher) Bryant: Fisher-13142.

Angel, If OK with you, I will add the information in the Answers to the profiles you have set up and see if I can find more.
That will great! Thanks so much

4 Answers

+6 votes

Oscar M Phillips

Birth:  Jan. 24, 1902
Death:  Feb. 14, 1988
image
 
Note: Info from Interment.net, as recorded by Carl W Dykes
 
Burial:
Bass Cemetery 
Irondale
Jefferson County
Alabama, USA
 
Created by: Wanda Ellenberger
Record added: Jan 29, 2015 
Find A Grave Memorial# 141925672
Oscar M Phillips
Added by: KZoeb
 
Oscar M Phillips
Cemetery Photo
Added by: Brenda Godwin


 

 

 
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+6 votes
Mary Fisher

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950

marriage:

8 August 1919

St. Clair, Alabama, United States

Mary Fisher

Mother of bride

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950

 
Mary Fisher

Mother of groom

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950

 
Mary Fisher

Mother of groom

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950

 
Mary Fisher

Mother of groom

Alabama County Marriages, 1809-1950

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+4 votes

Mattie Mae Bryant

Alabama Deaths and Burials

Name Mattie Mae Bryant
Gender Female
Burial Place Talladega
Death Date 20 Feb 1923
Death Place Route 1, Weogufka, Coosa, Ala
Age 22
Birth Date 1901
Birthplace Ala
Occupation Housewife
Race White
Marital Status Married
Spouse's Name Wayman Bryant
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

Alabama Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952

Indexing Project (Batch) Number B59315-5
System Origin Alabama-EASy
GS Film number 1822258
Reference ID 2

Citing this Record

"Alabama Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F3B3-MB9 : 5 January 2015), Mattie Mae Bryant, 20 Feb 1923; citing reference 2; FHL microfilm 1,822,258.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
This isn't the same person I'm looking for because she didn't pass away until the mid 90's I'm told and her husband's name was Dock. Henrietta May and Dock lived in Jefferson county and are buried at Bass Cemetery in the same county.