a couple corrupt sources [closed]

+5 votes
394 views
I suggest this is a purposeful fraud of a book taken and made virtually Identical with,certain true geneology books that I have seen,But had an agenda clearly orchestrating obvious surname-fiction so specific that this book was hatefully greedy on purpose, can it go to the fraud books category? I would not care, "If I did not see someone taking this book", so "surely truthful". Problem is that it effects the research on rare old names for old profiles.thank you any best answer you got XD

Descendants of Nicholas Cady of Watertown, Mass. 1645-1910 by Orrin Peer Allen- Palmer, Mass 1910.
closed with the note: answer recieved thxXD
in The Tree House by Troy Smith G2G6 Mach 5 (54.6k points)
closed by Troy Smith
Troy, I have removed the tech tag since your question relates to evaluation of a source rather than technical issues. Considering the good responses given below by John and Helen, you might consider providing more detail to back up your assertion that the book cannot be relied on.

i spotted the culprit of this claim;

Patience Davis, daughter of Barnabas and Patience (James) Davis was baptized at Tewksbury on Dec. 21, 1636.

She married by about 1663, William Ridland. [1]

On Nov. 4, 1685, her father Barnabas Davis sold 5 acres to Thomas Willis, owned by the mother & the sons; signed by Patience Davis, Samuel, John, James, Nathaniel and Hopewell Davis; William Redlon and Patience Redlon, Senior. [1]

1.0 1.1 Great Migration 1634-1635, C-F. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as: The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volume II, C-F, by Robert Charles Anderson, George F. Sanborn, Jr., and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001.

4 Answers

+22 votes
 
Best answer

Troy,

There are certainly fraudulent genealogists (Gustav Anjou is the prime example https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Category:Gustave_Anjou_Fraud  )

There are also authors that make mistakes and others that go into the realms of wishful thinking, often wanting to link to some aristocratic line. 

Whatever source you look at you need to ask whether it is credible? Does the author reference where he got the information from? Does it hold together well; ie why does he suggest John is Fred and Mary's son. (I find that there are a lot of individuals who are linked to someone on the other side of the Atlantic with nothing more than a name in common)  Fortunately we have good access to many more records than these early writers did. It is often, possible to check their veracity.(I've been doing that with a book that claims a man was Lord of a Manor when he wasn't and that other members of the family were clergy with named dates/places of degrees and clerical positions held  but University records don't include them and church records show other men held those positions at the time. )

I had a look at the book you quoted. I took the first name of an emigrant to America . This was one James Cade who he said settled in Hingham Massachusetts  in 1635. The book says he was baptised in 1611, the son of Chrisopher in Northam, Devon and married a Margaret Browne  in Bidford (Bideford), Devon  in 1633 with a son Philip born in Northam in 1635.

There aren't any images of these early registers online but there is an index to them (IGI) on family search.  All three of these events are indexed (last is a baptism, not birth)

But I'm always suspicious, how do we know that James Cade of North Devon went to America?  The author refers to a mortgage document  concerning land in Northam, signed in Boston in 1638, he also says James was a shipwright (this rings true since Bideford is a port and has had a shipbuilding industry) He also references this citing  'The Book of Thomas Lechford' p 42. Google finds this book " Note-book kept by Thomas Lechford, Esq., lawyer : in Boston, Massachusetts Bay, from June 27, 1638 to July 29, 1641'' on the LDS library website . On P42  there is a  transcript of the document including  far more information than given in the Allen-Palmers   ​ Allen's book. This document has a lot of local knowledge (I know that because  it names the village I was married in)    I would say that there appears to be good evidence  (unless the notebook itself is a fabrication) that  this James Cade went to the New World in 1635 .

So thumbs up from me for the information given on this James.

That doesn't mean the whole book is credible.  If you think that part it is fraudlent, or in error, to use a milder term,  then do the same thing as I did; check the information given.  The fact that he does reference his work makes this far easier than a lot of books from the era.

edited author's name

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (314k points)
edited by Helen Ford
thank you Helen I have specific details i'll write them up and send you a private message. since the matter should be addressed given the facts compiled. I just did not know who to address this too.

Thomas Lechford's notebook is a good source. 

Troy, if you find specific things in a given source-- especially these late 19th/early 20th century genealogies-- please post them here. We need to be aware of mistakes in these.  As Helen pointed out, it appears there is solid evidence for at least the immigrant.

Also, consider creating a freespace page for the book. These are increasingly being done.  Here's an example of one I created that has commentary; here's another that you might use as a model; Rich Pierpoint has created hundreds of them

On such a page you can point out where the weaknesses are.

 

Thank you these great examples Jillaine. Very helpful.
+18 votes
Troy, I'm not sure what your objections are to this book?  Or where the deliberate fraud is located?

I probably don't know these families well enough to make a judgement, but it looks no worse than many other genealogy/family books written at this time, and at least it doesn't develop a genealogy back to Norman or Saxon times like many of them do.

I was accessing it through this link https://archive.org/stream/descendantsofnic01alle#page/n0/mode/2up
by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (455k points)
+9 votes

This book was published in 1910. The following year, 1911, a supplement was published that contained "Additions and Corrections". The supplement can be found online by itself and also appended to the end of the 1910 edition. More information and links can be found here:  Descendants of Nicholas Cady of Watertown, Mass. 1645-1910.

Both the 1910 and the 1911 supplement are listed in Torrey's Bibliography.

by Rick Pierpont G2G6 Pilot (114k points)
Thanks for that interesting information, Rick. I always think that the corrections are often the most overlooked but most important part of any publication.
+3 votes

I'm having trouble understanding your objections to this book, Troy. I've used this book as a resource and I've found it to be generally OK. Yes, I've found errors, but I've confirmed other content against primary records or sources such as (and including) The Great Migration series that we have come to trust to have accurately represented primary records.

Apparently your concern is with the chapter entitled "Introduction," which tells about the name Cady in England, coats of arms, etc. That kind of fanciful speculative content seems to have been obligatory in genealogy books of that era. It doesn't necessarily indicate fraud. This particular author did not carry that speculation forward into the discussion of the New England descendants of Nicholas Cady.

by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
my main concern in the book is this:

Nicholas 2 Cady, (Nicholas 1
), b. Watertown, Mass., Feb. 20,
1663/4; m. Chelmsford, Mass., March 20, 1683, Patience, dau. of
William Redland of Groton. He d. in Preston, Conn., Sept. 3,
1724.
I was doing some work on my family line and ran into this;

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Redland-2

How did the author know about that specific name Redland? I could not find that name in use during the 17th century other than in Scotland. maybe you know a little more about William Redland perhaps? thank youXD
There's a deed signed by Barnaby and Patience Davis, their sons, their daughter Patience and her husband William Redlon.

Records of Charlestown, Mass have the births of 3 + 3 kids to William and Patience Ridland, 1660s, and William's death.

People are guessing that William was born in Massachusetts, but if there's no trace of any family, it's more likely he was just off the boat.
but the name Redlon started in America with.guy so that does not make sense

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Redlon-38

BTW THANK YOUXD
The Barnaby Davis deed is American.  But spellings were random.  Doesn't mean there was any connection.
I added page numbers and links to the GM citation.

Troy, here's a link to the Charlestown vital records, and a page listing William Ridland (that spelling) recording a child with Patience in 1663:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L97M-59V8-1?i=14&cc=2061550

So yes, there were Ridlands in New England prior to the 18th century.

Related questions

+8 votes
1 answer
+5 votes
1 answer
202 views asked Jul 18, 2017 in The Tree House by Sunny Clark G2G6 (7.6k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
119 views asked Apr 27, 2018 in Policy and Style by Valerie Willis G2G6 Mach 7 (74.8k points)
0 votes
1 answer
45 views asked Feb 24, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Diane
0 votes
1 answer
65 views asked Jan 25, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Carter Rogers G2G6 (6.2k points)
+3 votes
3 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
4 answers
142 views asked Jul 26, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Paul Chisarik G2G6 Mach 1 (18.6k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
67 views asked Jul 4, 2017 in WikiTree Tech by Jennifer Cady G2G6 Mach 1 (12.0k points)
+2 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...