Your Fudge Line Is Wrong See My Info

+8 votes
133 views
YOUR FUDGE LINE IS INCORRECT

GEORGE AND AMANDA WERE TWINS

MARTHA, ELIJAH, ELIZABETH, JULLIA ANN

ALL BROTHER AND SISTERS

THIS WAS ADAM FUDGE AND NANCY LEE MELTON LINE

DO YOU HAVE ANY IDEA WHEN ADAM FUDGE DIED?? THANKS
WikiTree profile: George Fudge
in Genealogy Help by
edited by Natalie Trott

Nancy is already a widow in 1875. 

"Kansas State Census, 1875", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL66-KDG9 : 15 August 2017), Nancy Fudge, 1875.

Marge, where can we find your info?
Jillaine, I think she meant the info below in the post.
Thanks, Natalie; I realize I was seeking something that had sources.
Jillaine and Natalie thank you so much.

I had heard Adam Fudge died 1879 and was buried in Clark or Coles County, IL

I noticed the 1875 census does not show Nancy as a widow, just lists her.

My line is from daughter Elizabeth Fudge, she was born Aug 5, 1866

Most of the family lived in Vigo County, Indiana but now is deceased. The last relative knew about the Fudge line died in 2012. since then I have had issues with someone that damaged my computer twice and I have lost everything. I am now trying to rebuild the whole tree in worksheet style until I figure out who or why my computer was hit as I shared my information with other family members including cousins and distant family.

Nancy Melton's parents were Joel Melton and Elizabeth Walter from Kentucky. they lived in Indiana before moving to Clark County, Illinois. I don't have much on the Meltons

George W was married to a Anna E. in Peoria, Franklin, Kansas with one child Julia C. (born 1879) on the 1880 census. Later married Evaline Stites in 1883 in Coles County, IL and had 3 children

I’ve been working on another line and found wiki genealogy and decided to give it a look last night.
Marge,  you are welcome to join WikiTree and collaborate on your family lines.

Yes, I didn't look closely enough at that 1875 census and, indeed, no mention of her being a widow. It does show that as her marital status in 1880. (Even that's not always the case, since I have several "widows" in my lines who were not actually widowed, but divorced.)

Anyway, I checked newspapers and familysearch and can find nothing about Adam's death date and had some trouble finding much about the Fudge family at all.

1 Answer

+6 votes
 
Best answer
Marge, I can look at this, but could I ask you to use mixed case when you post (and also in any profiles.) It's easier on the eyes.

From the 1860 census, I can see that you are correct. Good catch! I did fix a few of the children and added Adam Fudge.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (803k points)
selected by I O

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
150 views asked Aug 9, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
+3 votes
0 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
65 views asked Jun 27, 2012 in Genealogy Help by Gary Condit G2G Rookie (190 points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
88 views asked Dec 15, 2018 in WikiTree Tech by D. Botkin G2G6 Mach 3 (34.1k points)
+7 votes
8 answers
389 views asked Aug 22, 2018 in The Tree House by Pip Sheppard G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+5 votes
3 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...