Need more help with john franklin alexander born 1853 in crawford indiana

+5 votes
97 views
I received an answer to my question about john Franklin Alexander but have been told before this is not my John Franklin. My John Franklin married almarilda swigert in 1879 on Indiana. I can find no info on his parents.
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Crew (400 points)
retagged by Ellen Smith

7 Answers

+6 votes
There are 3 John F. Alexander's born in Indiana between 1853 and 1857.  One is the son of A.J. and Nancy Jane Alexander, both of Kentucky.  (Father A.J. is the son of Sally Alexander of Virginia and Nancy Jane is probably his second wife) They are in Monnroe County, Indiana:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4FY-RR3

The second is the son of John and Parthenia Alexander and in Boone County, Indiana.  The father is from Kentucky, the mother from Ohio, Their son is called "Franklin" in the 1860 Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4FZ-LX9

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXXS-L45

The third is a little younger (about 1856-7) and is the son of Robert and Mary Alexander:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4NW-WMZ

If you can narrow in on the county of birth you will have better luck distinguishing between all the John F. Alexander's in Indiana
by Saundra Stewart G2G6 Mach 5 (55k points)
+4 votes
Name: John Alexander
Age: 24
Birth Date: Abt 1856
Birthplace: Indiana
Home in 1880: Perry, Boone, Indiana, USA
Dwelling Number: 224
Race: White
Gender: Male
Relation to Head of House: Self (Head)
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Almaraida Alexander
Father's Birthplace: Kentucky
Mother's Birthplace: Ohio
Occupation: Farmer
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
John Alexander 24
Almaraida Alexander 20
Daisy L. Alexander 1/12

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1880; Census Place: Perry, Boone, Indiana; Roll: 267; Family History Film: 1254267; Page: 204A; Enumeration District: 123

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes
Name: John F Alexander
Age in 1870: 16
Birth Year: abt 1854
Birthplace: Indiana
Dwelling Number: 591
Home in 1870: Center, Boone, Indiana
Race: White
Gender: Male
Occupation: Com Laborer
Household Members:
Name Age
John Alexander 54
Parthena Alexander 56
Enma Alexander 17
John F Alexander 16

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1870; Census Place: Center, Boone, Indiana; Roll: M593_300; Page: 39A; Family History Library Film: 545799

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes
Name: John Alexander
Age: 84
Estimated birth year: abt 1856
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birthplace: Indiana
Marital Status: Widowed
Relation to Head of House: Father
Home in 1940: Washington, Crawford, Kansas
Map of Home in 1940: View Map
Street: R
Inferred Residence in 1935: Crawford, County
Residence in 1935: Crawford, County
Resident on farm in 1935: No
Sheet Number: 1B
Attended School or College: No
Highest Grade Completed: 0
Weeks Worked in 1939: 0
Income: 0
Income Other Sources: No
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Coma Alexander 41
Alice Alexander 41
John Alexander 84

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1940; Census Place: Washington, Crawford, Kansas; Roll: T627_1227; Page: 1B; Enumeration District: 19-36

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes
Name: Franklin Alexander
Age: 5
Birth Year: abt 1855
Gender: Male
Birth Place: Indiana
Home in 1860: Clinton, Boone, Indiana
Post Office: Elizaville
Family Number: 161
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
John Alexander 40
Parthena Alexander 46
Derias Alexander 21
Martha Alexander 16
Elizabeth Alexander 13
Samuel Alexander 12
Emma Alexander 9
Franklin Alexander 5
Henry Nevil 23
Mary Nevil 17

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1860; Census Place: Clinton, Boone, Indiana; Roll: M653_245; Page: 822; Family History Library Film: 803245

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes

Father

Name: John Alexander
Age: 32
Birth Year: abt 1818
Birthplace: Kentucky
Home in 1850: District 21, Vermilion, Illinois, USA
Gender: Male
Family Number: 416
Household Members:
Name Age
John Alexander 32
Berthena Alexander 32
Darius Alexander 13
Mary C Alexander 11
Martha A Alexander 9
Elzth Alexander 7
Samuel Alexander 3
Jacob Hollingworth 78
Martha Hollingworth 67
Nathaniel Hollingworth 31

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Citation

Year: 1850; Census Place: District 21, Vermilion, Illinois; Roll: M432_130; Page: 282B; Image: 277

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
+4 votes

Parents:

Name: Parthena Alexander
Marriage Date: 25 Dec 1837
Marriage Place: Rush, Indiana, USA
Spouse: John Alexander
 

 

 

<!-- Source Information Partial View -->

Source Information

Indiana Marriges Database through 1850. Indiana State Library. http://www.in.gov/library/genealogy.htm: accessed 3 July 2014.

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)