Any one tracing Royal Families l can help

+7 votes
95 views
in Genealogy Help by Laurence Burns G2G Crew (820 points)
retagged by Dorothy Barry

2 Answers

+4 votes
Which particular royal families are you offering help with Laurence? Did you have a specific country in mind?  Perhaps there is a relevant project already working on them that you could join. Working on profiles for royalty usually requires good skills in writing biographies and sourcing.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
+8 votes

Thanks Laurence  there are a couple of projects that involve Royal and Noble families that you might like to join.

The main one is the European Aristocrats project that looks at all European royal and noble families.  There is also a Scotland project and one of it's sub-projects is Scottish Clans

There are quite a few other projects that touch on royal and noble families, including Magna Carta, and Notables, and most of the European roots projects.

At this stage probably all of the British monarchs, and many mainland European monarchs, already have profiles on WikiTree, as well as many of their children, but they can always be improved or have quality sources added to them.  Some ancestry/descendant trails are again already on WikiTree but not all of them.  Have a look around and see what is here already.

If you want to join the European Aristocrats Project (EuroAristo for short) then let me know.

by John Atkinson G2G6 Pilot (456k points)