Question Re: Merges and unresponsive profile managers

+7 votes
255 views
I'm not sure about others, but in my cases, the vast majority of the merges I propose, never get responded too.  So I have to wait the full 30 days, in nearly every case.

I'm currently waiting for 17 merges to go through and in each case at least one profile manager has not responded.   I'm going to have to wait the full 30 days for each and every one of them.

To be honest, I'm getting a bit tired of it.

I'm beginning to consider, when I propose a merge and I have to wait the full 30 days, as the other profile manager never responds, to promptly remove them as profile manager, as soon as the merge completes.   Leaving me as sole profile manager.    At least in the cases, where I am one of the two profile managers.

If it's two profiles managed by other, people, then there is nothing I can do about it.

In my reasoning, the other profile manager has obviously shown they don't care about the profile and thus deserve to be removed.

My question is, would I get in trouble for this?  Or is this a strict violation of the code so to speak?

Now, I haven't done this yet, and am only considering it, largely out of utter frustration.

I'd like to hear your opinions and comments.
in Policy and Style by Craig Albrechtson G2G6 Mach 8 (86.2k points)
recategorized by Jillaine Smith
I see what you mean, but in one way it seems like in genealogy studies 30 days goes by pretty quick.  Just wait it out.

3 Answers

+18 votes
 
Best answer
This is my personal approach.  When I find several merges for the same profile manager, I check to see if they are active, but checking their contributions.   I keep a list of those folks that are not active, and  (1) I post on their profile that there are merges that need to be approved, (2) I pick one of the profiles and ask to be on the trusted list, and (3), the next day, I send them a Private message.  If, in a week, nothing happens, I put in an Unresponsive profile manager request for the profile that needs merging and the ancestors and descendants.   That usually opens up a lot of profiles.   Paul, who manages the URMs is very responsive and so, I can usually get the merges done in 2 weeks instead of 30 days.

The thing to remember is that there are a lot of people who only log onto Wikitree once a week, or maybe less.   They are still active participants and we need to respect that they might take some time to get to their merges.
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (711k points)
selected by Betty Tindle
Thank you for the suggestion. I'll try that.

Hi Craig,

The procedure that Robin is citing is fully described in this help page:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Help:Unresponsive_Profile_Managers#Merge_Proposals

Although it is been said

"If the manager of an Open or Public profile is consistently unresponsive (to more than just merge proposals, see above)"

It is not forbbiden to go on with the UPM procedure in such cases.

In doing so you can save up to two weeks.

+7 votes
"Deserve to be removed"?  That's pretty harsh.  I personally don't care if twenty other inactive people are listed as profile managers of profiles that I merge.  I can't see how it affects me at all since they're not doing anything.  I am waiting on one unresponsive manager merge at the moment. If by some chance that person came on and rejected the merge, then I'd be more proactive since she is hoarding profiles for a lot of dead people.  I might be more proactive even after the merge goes through, just to open up those profiles for others who are interested.
by J. Crook G2G6 Pilot (203k points)
+4 votes
Good points all of them!  

I'm wondering why the waiting period is 30 days. I understand that we need to give an active profile manager the courtesy of a waiting period, and the occasional vacation, but 30 days seems sort of arbitrary, and if it can be done in 2 weeks with Paul's help ... wouldn't it be less work for Paul (and everyone) if the 30-day wait was simply reduced to 14 or 15 days?

I'm just one person, but I've completed almost 500 merges in the past 18 months or so - yes I'm counting - I 'inherited' a whole pile of unsourced, unconnected and duplicate profiles for my family - and I can only think of  a handful that were completed before the 30 days. Some of the profile managers correspond with me, to discuss details and sources etc, but overall they're content to let the 30 days unfold.

Paul is super-helpful when privacy settings leave me with no other option, but I'm just imagining the amount of additional work he would have if I asked him to intervene in every merge. I have over 20 in the queue right now.
by Laurie Giffin G2G6 Mach 8 (83.7k points)
Two weeks is not long enough to wait. I still manage to exist quite happily without a mobile or laptop. Haven't had much in the way of a holiday recently but when we do it will be two weeks in Italy.
Oh, I hope you get more than 2 weeks to enjoy Italy!  

Which sort of reinforces the point.  

Poor Paul.