Can someone help me find Burns-8088 parents?

+3 votes
38 views
I've been stuck on Burns-8088 trying to follow just males as far back as I can. Can someone please help me find his parents?
WikiTree profile: John Burns
asked Nov 14, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Jaydyn Burns G2G Crew (530 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Have you considered this possible baptism in Kilmadock in 1758? Parents John Burns and Helen Robb.

 

answered Nov 14, 2017 by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (267,560 points)
0 votes

Possibly:

Name: John Burn
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 15 Jan 1757
Birth Place: Kinclaven,Perth,Scotland
Father: James Burn
Mother: Margaret Philp
FHL Film Number: 1040191

Scotland, Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950. Salt Lake City, Utah: FamilySearch, 2013

answered Nov 23, 2017 by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (1,875,580 points)