Question of the Week: Have you found a Mayflower passenger or Puritan ancestor in your lineage?

+65 votes
3,356 views

The roots of the Thanksgiving tradition in the US are often attributed to the Pilgrims who arrived in the Plymouth Colony aboard the Mayflower. You can use the Relationship Finder Quick Links to see if you may be related to one of the original passengers.

Maybe you've found that one of your lines descends from the larger group of Puritans who arrived in New England a little later. The Puritan Great Migration Project is working to identify and document these families.

Share the stories you've discovered, and be sure to check out the projects. There is some great work happening!

asked Nov 17, 2017 in The Tree House by Julie Ricketts G2G6 Pilot (238,680 points)
retagged Jun 1 by Abby Glann
Degory PRIEST is on my GEDCOMpare and didn't get any suggested matches!
Edward Fuller through my McIntyre
My lineage was approved by the Mayflower Society.
George Morton was my grandfather as well.
The Mayflower project profile for Prust showed up on a GEDcompare rematch. There is another profile for Degory Priest which includes speculative information on him.  Maybe this is typical of duplicate profiles which are guarded zealously.
I took the liberty of inserting a spousal link in my line to Thomas Rogers and a parental link in the line to Degory PRUST.  These were outside the Mayflower protected time frame and so far no complaints.

I searched several times with GEDcompare for any DENISON profiles in their HOWLAND line.  I guess my mistake was in not starting with Mercy GORHAM and working forward in time.  I submitted proposed merges to fix my new duplicates and most were approved immediately.
I tried the list of Mayflower passengers on relationship finder.  The most outrageous positive is the one about descent from Brewster through the Lees of Virginia. I was surprised to be told my ggm from Maine is a Francis Cooke descendant. It came up also with a Constance Hopkins.  For sure there are connections not according to silver book.
I had a couple a few years ago; cannot locate them now.

91 Answers

+2 votes
I have a few Puritan ancestors.

 

[[Ward-112|William Ward]],
[[Abbe-11|John Abbe]],
[[Cole-661|James Cole]],
[[Tower-13|John Tower]],
[[Whipple-84|John Whipple]]
[[Ibrook-2|Richard Ibrook]]
[[Clark-1463|Margaret Clarke]]
[[Macomber-41|William Macomber]]
[[Blake-198|William Blake]]
[[Guild-8|John Guild]]
[[Fisher-421|Anthony Fisher]]
[[Tilton-18|William Tilton]]
[[Morreal-1|Susannah Morreal]]
[[Littlefield-17|Edmund Littlefield]]
[[Austin-955|Annis Austin]]
[[Hartshorn-4|Thomas Hartshorn]]
[[Buck-22|Susanna Buck]]
[[Lunt-12|Henry Lunt]]
[[Carrington-554|Ann Carrington]]
[[Hibbard-313|Robert Hibbard]]
[[Unknown-381934|Joan Hibbard]]
[[Bosworth-10|Jonathon Bosworth]]
[[Unknown-347656|Elizabeth Bosworth]]
[[Howland-21|John Howland, Mayflower passenger]]
[[Tilley-73|Elizabeth Tilley, Mayflower passenger]]
[[Watson-36|George Watson]]
[[Hicks-26|Pheobe Hicks]]
[[Hicks-27|Robert Hicks, Fortune passenger]]
[[Unknown-202363|Margaret Hicks, Anne passenger]]
[[Pratt-63|Joshua Pratt]]
[[Dunham-151|John Dunham]]
[[Baillou-1|Abigail Baillou]]
[[Briggs-440|John Briggs]],
[[Hicks-231|Thomas Hicks]],
[[Bowen-480|Richard Bowen]],
[[Finney-136|John Finney]],
[[Bliss-5|Thomas Bliss]],
[[Puffer-61|George Puffer]],
[[Wood-114|John Wood]],
[[Brooks-178|Henry Brooks]],
[[Rayment-27|John Rayment]],
[[Woodbury-148|John Woodbury]],
[[Dodge-191|Richard Dodge]],
[[Meacham-11|Jerimiah Meacham]],
[[Southwick-49|Lawrence Southwick]],
[[Williams-4853|John Williams]],
[[Davis-1090|Thomas Davis]],
[[Merrill-83|Nathaniel Merrill]],
[[Brown-4735|Thomas Brown]],
[[Bailey-228|John Bailey]],
[[Emery-20|John Emery]],
[[Haseltine-104|John Haseltine]],
[[Plummer-240|Francis Plummer]],
[[Bent-12|John Bent]],
[[Bourne-248|John Bourne]],
[[Besbeech-3|Thomas Besbeech]],
[[Fuller-682|Robert Fuller]],
[[Chase-113|William Chase]],
[[Sherman-1884|Phillip Sherman]],
[[Tripp-7|John Tripp]],
[[Paine-244|Anthony Paine]],
[[Boyce-140|Joseph Boyce]],
[[Spencer-165|Gerard Spencer]],
[[Hungerford-43|Thomas Hungerford]],
[[Greene-950|John Greene]],
[[Woodworth-137|Walter Woodworth]],
[[Damon-9|John Damon]],
[[Howland-76|Arthur Howland]],
[[Basse-112|Samuel Basse]],
[[Pidge-4|Thomas Pidge]],
[[Pray-7|Quinton Pray]],
[[Ayer-35|John Ayer]],
[[Williams-4853|John Williams]],
[[Henchman-15|Edmond Henchman]]
[[Clarke-2801|William Clarke]]
[[Strong-58|John Strong]]
[[Ford-41|Thomas Ford]]
[[Norton-24|Nicholas Norton]]
[[Russell-177|John Russell]]
[[Underhill-12|John Underhill]]
[[Feake-4|Robert Feake]]
[[Fones-9|Elizabeth Fones]]
[[Ferris-11|Jeffrey Ferris]]
[[Newell-118|Abraham Newell]]
[[Purdy-31|Francis Purdy]]
[[Brundage-21|Mary Brundage]]
[[Brundish-5|John Brundish]]
answered Jun 1 by Stuart Ward G2G3 (3,120 points)
+2 votes
My late Great Grandmother passed down a handwritten family tree which shows we are related to 13 passengers. She also had a Mayflower certificate.

Now I’m finding out that some of these ancestors had numerous wives, husbands, girlfriends, boyfriends, etc which makes some of my “passengers” not related by blood.

Back to square one and feeling frustrated!

Alden, Alden, Bartlett, Brewster, Warren, White are some of the names on my grandmother’s tree.
answered Jun 1 by Carol Kelly G2G Rookie (260 points)
Edward  and Mrs  Fuller via Ring and  McIntyre
+2 votes
My Great Grandmother Winifred Woodin was the first Family Historian. She was born on January 9th 1881, and I guess because she was a school teacher, she would keep diaries, and journals with stories handed down generation to generation.  One of her stories was about her Mayflower ancestor John Howland who fell off of the Mayflower, and just happened to grab a rope hanging off of the side of the ship, or he would have probably drowned.  I being the youngest Grandchild on both sides of the family didn't get to know my Greats, because they passed while I was young. That being said I took her lead, and took off with the info, and after many generations I found John Howland. Wrong John Howland, so I kept going until I came to Arthur Howland Jr, and then Arthur Howland Sr.

What do you mean Arthur is John Howland's brother!  Yes it was true, John Howland was my Great Grand uncle. At the same time, I was led to my Richmond line, and on to my Rogers line, and this is where I found Our Mayflower ancestor, who just happened to be Thomas Rogers.
answered Jun 3 by Keith Mann Spencer G2G4 (4,080 points)
+2 votes
Yes, my own descendants and I are descended directly from William and Susanna White through their older son Resolved.
answered Jun 4 by Barbsra Swimelar Kieve
+2 votes
Yes, when I was researching to prove my revolutionary war patriot I found a line with Constance Hopkins and her father  Stephen Hopkins.  It now looks like I also have Elizabeth Tilley and of course her husband John Howland.
answered Jun 6 by Susan MacEwen G2G Rookie (260 points)
+2 votes
William White Family, Winslow Family and Bradford Family.  My line is William White. The reason my family went to the Netherlands is their religious differences with the crown.. Resolved and family as well as Peregrine and family were Puritans. I found lots of info on this fact.  

Barbara
answered Jun 10 by Barbara Jones G2G1 (1,360 points)
0 votes
No but I wish because they worked really hard and they tried too give people new lives, beyond the ancient lives from the stone age.
answered 5 days ago by Troy Smith G2G6 Mach 5 (50,580 points)
0 votes
A few on both my parents’ sides, and a few more on my husband’s! My sons and I are getting a real kick out of it! I still have a lot of people to add...

From my iPhone
answered 5 days ago by Wendy Haylor G2G1 (1,060 points)
0 votes
For my wife: John and Priscilla Alden. None on my side. Came a little later and further south.
answered 5 days ago by Pip Sheppard G2G6 Mach 7 (76,710 points)
0 votes
Elder William Brewster through my mother and Isaac Allerton, Francis Cooke and Richard Warren through my father.  Rev. Peter Bulkeley (Concord, Massachusetts) through my mother.  A bit off-subject, but many Quakers who came with William Penn on the Welcome and other ships.  Those lines come through my father.
answered 5 days ago by Charles Wharton G2G Rookie (200 points)
0 votes

I just saw this thought ya'll might be interested in it.

 

https://apnews.com/6d093e5a5beb416dbd30922a68a903bf

Genealogies of Mayflower passengers helps find descendants

 

answered 4 days ago by Lynette Jester G2G6 Mach 3 (34,190 points)