Help sourcing canadian profiles

+6 votes
174 views

Hi Cindy and i have been looking for sources 

indy's maessage

There is one profile I have turned myself upside down on and still cannot find any hint for three of the profiles in this family group 

F? - Armagile Brodeur de LaVigne

F - Marie (Brodeur de LaVigne) Suprenaut

 

If one of your sourcers could look for him and two others Margaritta and Marie, I would appreciate this.  I've left research notes, but one of you may have more resources than I do.

WikiTree profile: Marie Brodeur
in Genealogy Help by Janet Wild G2G6 Pilot (117k points)
retagged by Janet Wild

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Ignace and Elizabeth married in 1834

Here is the list of their children:

Lucie 1835

Ignace 1837

Julie 1839

Joseph 1840

Marie-Rosalie 1842

Louis 1844

George 1847

Isidore Hermenegilde 1849

Cyrille 1851

Marguerite 1853

Marie Julienne 1855

I added the birth records from Family Search on all children except 2.

1- Armagile: I think Armagile is Hemenegilde

2- Marie: she could be Marie-Julienne born 1855. But couldn't find any source for a mariage with Surprenant.

This leaves us with Cyrille that who has no profile. I have birth record for him. (1851)  

What I would like to do:

* Change Armagile profile to Cyrille

* Change Marie profile to Marie Julienne and add a note in bio about Surprenant.mariage
by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (343k points)
selected by Cindy Cooper
+6 votes

First, can you tag this also with Quebec, and the Quebecois tags? We need specific Quebec assistance I think for this one.

I found Marie's brother Isidore's baptismal record in the Drouin records found on Ancestry. I know they are available in another database as well but it is also paywalled. Anyway I copied it and put it on his profile.

I found an Ignace Brodeur in the 1871 Census (http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4395463_00676.jpg) with his wife Elizabeth, but I don't know where the rest of the household fits because they all look like they are the grandchildren. Might not even be the right family?

Looking at Ignace's baptism, his name is given as Ignace Brodeur DIT Lavigne, not DE... however I will absolutely let one of the more experienced Quebecois researchers weigh in on that.

That's all I can find right now. Good luck!!

by Christine Daniels G2G6 Mach 6 (65.6k points)
Thanks Christine. Appreciate the help.  Looks like it will take some working out
I found all the other children except Armalgile, Margaritta, and Marie Suprenant.  

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brodeur_de_LaVigne-15

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brodeur_de_LaVigne-18

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brodeur_de_LaVigne-19

 

Need date and place of death for these parents I could track them to 1862 but were not present in 1873.:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brodeur_de_LaVigne-8

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/La_Pre-1
Christine and Janet (and any others), I have a subscription to IGD and PRDH so if there's a good find, I can look them up.
Your are right Christine.

The name is Brodeur dit Lavigne.

Profile Managers, please have a look at this page on how to write "dit" names...

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Project:Quebecois#Guidelines_on_Names
+5 votes

Census of Canada 1861

Ignace 47, Elisabeth 44
and 4 CHILDREN George 14, Cereil=Cyrille 10, Margaret 7 and 
(Next page) Mary 5

http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108676_00223.jpg
http://data2.collectionscanada.gc.ca/1861/jpg/4108676_00225.jpg


Census of Canada 1871

Ignace 56, Elisabeth 54
and 3 CHILDREN Cereil=Cyrille 20, Marguerite 17, Marie 15, 
(Hypolite born July ?)

http://data2.collectionscanada.ca/1871/jpg/4395463_00676.jpg

George was born 1847 
Cyrille Brodeur was born about 1851 Bonsecours, Shefford 
Marguerite Brodeur was born about 1853 Bonsecours, Shefford
Marie Brodeur was born about 1855 Bonsecours, Shefford

Maybe someone can look IGD ...  Children of Ignace Brodeur and Elisabeth Lapré

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (72.3k points)
edited by E Martin
+2 votes
Found Marguerite with birth date, place and source.

Will search for others tomorrow.

Good night :)
by Guy Constantineau G2G6 Pilot (343k points)
+4 votes
ok, just took a look, I think the Armagile is probably a confusion with Isidore Herménégilde (boy him)(similar sounds).  As far as a Marie married to a man named Surprenant, nope, the only Brodeur or Lavigne I find married to a Surprenant was in 1907, of entirely different parents.  Have entered the family listing that I could find in Drouin in the father's bio.

As a note, you're going to have to correct the last names at birth on all of them, it is Brodeur only.  And the dit name is Lavigne.  so you have Brodeur dit Lavigne, not Brodeur de Lavigne.

The Marguerite is odd, the baptism record from FamilySearch has her baptized in Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours, only church of that name that I can find is in Montréal.  Bonsecours as a village is in right general area.

Note that on many records, the place of residence is a bit ambiguous, the records usually state where the spouse is living, and sometimes it appears as if his/her parents are also living in the same place, this can be misleading.
by Danielle Liard G2G6 Pilot (258k points)
edited by Danielle Liard
+2 votes

Wow, lots of help - thank you for everyone.  All of your contributions were so helpful.  Thank you Janet for getting the ball rolling.  I have to give Guy the best answer because I never would have seen that Armigile could be some form of Hermenengilde though it makes total sense to see it that way now.  Here's what's been done with all your advice:

added Quebecois tag to all of them

Added the 1861 and 1871 census records for Ignace and Elisabeth and updated their "death after" dates to 1871.

Changed Armagile to Cyrille with his birthdate.  Guy can you add the source to it?

Changed Marie to Marie Julianne with her birthdate.  Guy can you add the source for her?

Changed the de to dit in the current last name at birth.  

Want to change LNAB to Brodeur per Danielle.  I know how to change a LNAB but I am not the PM or on the Trusted List of most of these as someone else started them and I only got involved trying to solve a problem.  How do I do this?  Betty Lou X has not been active since 2013 and has never responded to any other communication I've sent her on other profiles.  It will be a long process to go through each one and not get an answer.  Is there someone who can do it for all the profiles for me?

Many thanks everyone!

by Cindy Cooper G2G6 Mach 6 (64.2k points)
Cindy,  since the profile manager Betty Lou X has not been on Wikitree since 2013, I asked to orphane all her profiles. This is usually done within the following 24 hours.of the request.

You can adopt the profiles you want and fix the madden names properly.
Thank you, Guy.  I will followup this week.
+2 votes

Marie Julienne Brodeur  1855-12-05

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99M-53T2?cc=1321742&wc=9RLQ-VZW%3A13628801%2C13628802%2C13918101 : 16 July 2014), Bonsecours > Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1846-1879 > image 228 of 747; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (72.3k points)
Thank you!
+2 votes

DEATH in 1856

Rosalie Brodeur dite Lavigne décédée 1856-02-02 âgée de 13 ans et 6 mois

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G99M-53YZ?cc=1321742&wc=9RLQ-VZW%3A13628801%2C13628802%2C13918101 : 16 July 2014), Bonsecours > Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1846-1879 > image 238 of 747; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Louis Brodeur dit Lavigne décédé 1856-02-09 âgé de 11 ans et demi

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99M-53LD?cc=1321742&wc=9RLQ-VZW%3A13628801%2C13628802%2C13918101 : 16 July 2014), Bonsecours > Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1846-1879 > image 239 of 747; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

Isidore Herménégilde Brodeur dit Lavigne décédé 1856-03-22 âgé d'environ 7 ans

"Québec, registres paroissiaux catholiques, 1621-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L99M-53L6?cc=1321742&wc=9RLQ-VZW%3A13628801%2C13628802%2C13918101 : 16 July 2014), Bonsecours > Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours > Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1846-1879 > image 242 of 747; Archives Nationales du Quebec (National Archives of Quebec), Montreal.

by E Martin G2G6 Mach 7 (72.3k points)
E, I almost missed this!  Thank you so much for these three death sources.  I added them and see that you also had added birth information and restructured the source headings a bit.  I appreciate your good work!