Bennett-1712 the possible father of Sir William I Bennett of Chillingham Castle???

+2 votes
Hello everyone! I am new here and stumbled across what I think is a family relation. I would be forever grateful if someone can help me with this.

Sir William Bennett the 1st is an ancestor of mine and all I can find is that his father was Richard from Warwick. (Please see the link below for Sir William). If (on William's link) you click to see his father it has him being Richard Bennett born in 1314 and living for a zillion years. His wife is also inaccurate as Mary Fisher was the wife of his great-grandson William III.

I have been Googling like a madman and came across this site and found Richard Bennet born 1319. This is Bennett-1712 (see link below).  HOWEVER, there seems to be a problem here, as on this site has him being born 5 years after his father's (Richard BASSET) death.

Here is my hypothesis...

The original birthday is correct as it places him being born the same year as his father's passing. Seeing as Richard Bennett changed his surname from Basset to Bennett, this would be why people get stuck with him. Also, seeing as how he would have been the 1st person in Warwick with this name, it must be that this Richard is MY Richard as there would not have been other's around at this time by the name Bennett. He would have had to have been old enough to have children before this name would have spread.

Is anyone able to verify or disprove this? Are we sure that Bennett is from the Basset line?

THANKS anyone who can help!



Sir William Bennett:


Richard Bennett:
WikiTree profile: Richard Bennett
in Genealogy Help by Melvin Maxwell G2G Rookie (190 points)
edited by Lynda Crackett

1 Answer

+3 votes
Hello Melvin, I think you will need to explain more about who you think Sir William Bennet was and why you think he was from Chillingham.

My understanding is that the Grey family were at Chillingham Castle in the 1300s and that the Tankerville estates did not come into the hands of the Bennet family until the Grey line daughtered out in the early 1700s and Lady Mary Grey married a Bennet.
by Lynda Crackett G2G6 Pilot (630k points)
Hi there. Thanks for the reply. First I would like to note that a change has been made unlinking Richard Bennett from the Basset line. But at some point, someone thought this was connected and I would like to find out why that is.

As for William Bennett's location, a quick google of "Lord William Bennett Chillingham Castle" brings up a ton of links regarding a Bennett connection as early as the 1340s. It seems as if the Bennetts were in this area and close to the Greys for some time.

On Chillingham's website, it states that in 1701 the "title was revived for him" in regards to it being passed to Charles Bennett. This may mean that there possibly existed a Bennett link to the title before but I am unaware of any evidence to support that. All I am certain of is that there existed 3 sequential William Bennetts in the area said to have been titled and descendant of a Richard Bennet born in Warwickshire.  And then someone here on Wikitree supposed a link to a father Richard Basset and a change of the surname to Bennett.

The weakness of this connection is not lost on me.
Also, I have emailed the castle trying to track down anyone who might be knowledgeable about the genealogy of the families.
Also the title wasn't given until 1419 but the castle was there far before that date.

Related questions

+1 vote
1 answer
+5 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
4 answers
290 views asked Feb 22, 2019 in WikiTree Help by Anonymous Woody G2G6 Mach 2 (22.4k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
158 views asked Apr 24, 2018 in The Tree House by N Gauthier G2G6 Pilot (147k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
3 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
116 views asked Sep 26, 2019 in The Tree House by Steve Drage G2G1 (1.3k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright