Help please who are parents of Olivier Comeau m. Marie Parents?

+4 votes
67 views
They have a son Charles L Comeau (Commo/Como){https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Como-29} married Adeline Agnes Sampson/(in records has been mistaken for Samfreon)

Charles the son was born about 1852 most likely St. Mary's Bay NS, death Jan 5 1921, East Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts,

I have a sneaky suspicion that the parents of Oliver maybe Jean Baptiste Comeau who marry Mary Elizabeth Schmitt/Schimidt but I can't find the page I found the children for this couple today.  stupid me found it last night, and don't know where I saved it. was just tired, and misplaced it in puter, now can't locate it.  but they son Oliver who was married to a Marie Paunts or Paunto or Parent...
WikiTree profile: Charles Como
in Genealogy Help by Arora Anonymous G2G6 Pilot (106k points)
To find your lost page, top right hand corner of your screen, should be three vertical dots, pull down, see history click. A list of all the web sites you visited will come on . Arrow through til you get to last night.
thank Eddie, but my dumbbutt just recently cleaned out puter and just did a memory junk/cleaner /removal..so stupidly I even included the recent web histories, to clean out over due clutter removal.  so only have like 5 or six sites listed from today.  I kno I found em, so it will just be a matter of refinding them.  I was so tired, I just x'd out and didn't realize what i was doing.  I'll go thru my cloud tomorrow see if its in there.

the marriage record for Charles L Comeau m. Adeline Sampson that I did find that gave me parents names is this-

" 1852 Father's Name: Oliver Mother's Name: Maria Parents Spouse's Name: Adeline Sampson Spouse's Age: 22 Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1853 Spouse's Father's Name: Michael Spouse's Mother's Name: Virginia Boudront "

I've spelt Parent/Parents/Paren/Parenteau/Paunto/Puant//Boudront/Beaudreau/Beadreau/Budreau/Bodrot/Boudraut/...just not finding a Virginia, I didn't even notice a "ginnie"

2 Answers

+4 votes
Have you considered Comeau-435 a possibility in the line?
by Milton Davis G2G6 Mach 2 (25.9k points)
+2 votes

 

Augustin Comeau

 in the 1881 Census of Canada

VIEW1881 Census of Canada

      Name: Augustin Comeau
      Gender: Male
      Marital Status: Married
      Age: 67
      Birth Year: 1814
      Birthplace: Nova Scotia
      Religion: Catholic
      Nationality: French
      Occupation: Farmer
      Province: Nova Scotia
      District Number: 15
      District: Digby
      Sub-District Number: J
      Subdistrict: Church Point
      Household Members:
      Name Age
      Augustin Comeau 67
      Rose Comeau 60
      Charles Comeau 27
      Adeline Comeau 26
      Ambroise Comeau 24
      Lezine Comeau 21
      Emma Comeau 18

      Source Citation

      Year: 1881; Census Place: Church Point, Digby, Nova Scotia; Roll: C_13172; Page: 66; Family No: 298

       

      by Eddie King G2G6 Pilot (552k points)

      Dunno

       

      Augustin Cormier

       in the New Brunswick, Select Births and Baptisms, 1819-1899

      No Image
      Text-only collection

          Name: Augustin Cormier
          Gender: Male
          Spouse: Rosalie Leblanc
          Child: Generense Rosalie Cormier

          Source Information

          Ancestry.com. New Brunswick, Select Births and Baptisms, 1819-1899 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014.

           

          Milton, thank you, yes I have looked over Hilliare and thought maybe, but I've been researching this grfather for close to 20 years, and have never seen him as having a 3rd wife.  as for one of his son's being the father...time period I think would be too far off to be possible i think

          Eddie I tried to look at the census u pulled up, but I don't have an Ancestry acct, so I went looking for it on FHL, but again,i didn't find that census info there..but all the personal websites I've searched have the same or very similar info to what is listed in Charles and Adelines Marrg record, listing the same parents I'm tryin to locate & I think I did find in another record...that might have been a census doc. but I'll go lookin tomorrow. thanks for the help