Help with birth record for Mathias Ernst

+4 votes
90 views

Hi,

I could use some help deciphering the birth record for Mathias Ernst. His is the last entry for 1770. This is the only mention I have of his father's name (Johan Ernst) and I can't really tell if his mother's name is there at all. I'm actually almost reluctant to say this is 'my' Mathias Ernst because there's no definitive connection between that birth record and later records which show him married to Bodil Andersdatter (and I am much more confident in the later records).

Thanks in advance!

WikiTree profile: Mathias Ernst
in Genealogy Help by Madeleine Lee G2G3 (3.4k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
22'de Søndag p. Trinit. Blev Soldaten Johan Ernsts Søn døbt og kaldet Matthiis. P... Hustru bar ... Testes: Jacob Svendsen, Christian Karlsens Hustru, Hans Nielsens Hustru, Jacob Svendsens Pige Margrethe. Moderen blev .. introducered ... ... omstændighed
by Torben Friberg Sørensen G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
selected by Madeleine Lee
Translation (not verbatim)

On the 22nd Sunday after Trinity, the soldier Johan Ernst's son was babtised and called Matthiis. P... wife carried the child. Witnesses (godparents): Jacob Svendsen, Christian Karlsen's wife, Hans Nielsen's wife, Jacob Svendsen's girl (daughther) Margrethe, The mother was introduced at the same occasion.
Thank you, Torben.

Do you think the mother's name is just not there or has the writing faded?

Would the mother being introduced mean that she is possibly on the accession list for that parish?
The mothers name is simply not there. You will also notice that the other women's names are not mentioned, they are just mentioned as the wife of XX
Just an observation.  I believe the word that is giving trouble and shown as P... is actually Degnens, meaning clerk's.  It isn't really clear, but I'd bet that is what it is.
Thanks, Gilbert. It does seem likely that the word has nothing to do with his mother. Guess this remains a brick wall for now.
0 votes
I have a 5x great grand parents Johannes Ernst 1700-1761, married in 1725, Weitenau Kloster, Baden, Germany, to Eva Fridlin 1702-1759.  Both born & died in Weitenau, Baden Germany.  I would love any info you could get regarding them.  Thank you so much!
by Kathryn Schirm G2G Crew (790 points)