Need help with grandfather Javier Herrera

+7 votes
125 views
I need info on my grandfather who was born on 25 May 1954 in Huandacareo, Michoacan de Ocampo, Mexico and died on 23 July 1998 in Oxnard, Ventura, California.

==Update==
His mother maiden name would be Luna since the child takes his father and mother last names.
WikiTree profile: Javier Herrera
in Genealogy Help by Jluv Taylor G2G6 Mach 1 (11.0k points)
edited by Jillaine Smith

3 Answers

+6 votes

Hi Jluv, have you tried finding records for your grandfather at FamilySearch.org? It is a free website for searching for records and more.

by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (910k points)
Yeah and I also tried Ancestry but there nothing but a death certificate that I got the dates from.
+6 votes
Name: Javier Loeza
[Javier Loeza Herrera] 
[Javier Herrera] 
Gender: Male
Race: Hispanic (Latino)
Birth Date: 25 May 1954
Birth Place: Michoacan, Mexico
[Huandacareo, Mexico] 
Death Date: 23 Jul 1998
SSN: 606221553
Citizenship or Alien Status: Legal alien authorized to work.
Type of Claim: Alien temporarily allowed to work during legalization process.
Notes: 17 Feb 1989: Name listed as JAVIER LOEZA; 06 Mar 1991: Name listed as JAVIER LOEZA HERRERA; 21 May 1991: Name listed as JAVIER LOEZA HERRERA; 12 Aug 1998: Name listed as JAVIER L HERRERA

Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007.

by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thanks, this narrowed he's birth place
+2 votes
Bump......
by Jluv Taylor G2G6 Mach 1 (11.0k points)