How about updating the profile of Meghan Markle now that she is engaged to Prince Harry?

+10 votes
437 views
Now that it is official, how about an update to the profile of Meghan Markle including her new status as finance' to UK's Prince Harry? There should be plenty of information about her in the media in the next few days.

 

Here is one story with a lot of information that may need some verification:

 http://www.history.com/news/henry-viii-beheaded-meghan-markles-ancestor

Thanks!

Sharon
WikiTree profile: Markle-488
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Requests for Project Volunteers by Sharon Centanne G2G6 Pilot (134,380 points)

3 Answers

+6 votes
This is a great idea. I wonder if Prince Harry's profile is updated as well...
answered Nov 29, 2017 by Debbie Parsons G2G6 Pilot (111,190 points)
+5 votes

Other researchers claim it is erroneous to claim that Meghan Markle's ancestor is John Hussey, 1st Baron Hussey, of Sleaford. Although she probably descends from Captain Christopher Hussey.

 https://www.facebook.com/booksBoles/

answered Nov 29, 2017 by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 4 (48,490 points)

Oh dear.  It'll never go away now.  Somebody has told the media he's researched it (in Ancestral File)

Here's the Captain

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hussey-26

And the Baron, in case they get disconnected

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Hussey-188

We give the Baron a descent from William the Lion, and Henry II through Longespee, and a somewhat Uncertain line from King John through the problematic Isolde de Mortimer.

 

 

Her ancestry has been discusssed on the soc.genealogy,medieval site for a few days, principally around the Hussey connection.

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/soc.genealogy.medieval/mlJBW9m-Oq4

There is a note on John Hussey's profile, (Christoper's father), that he isn't the son of George Hussey, and not to add him back as father, but someone has done just that about a month ago.

John's bio says a Hussey married the Conquerer's aunt.  But Stewart Baldwin doesn't even have her on the false children list

http://home.earthlink.net/~henryproject/hproject/prov/richa001.htm

 

 

+4 votes

I did some poking around after a comment that her grandmother's name was Jeanette, and found a lot of confusing references. Most claim she is the daughter of James "Arnold" and Nettie Mae Allen. However, the 1930 Census shows she is living with Nettie Mae and James FORSHEY, which may have originally been FOSHEE, although it's difficult to tell.

James appears in several records with a first wife of Inez (maiden name unknown):

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M9D1-GCL : accessed 9 February 2018), James Foshee in household of Mary F Foucher, Precinct 4 Montevallo (east part), Shelby, Alabama, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 124, sheet 5A, family 90, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,039.

"United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/K35L-B55 : 12 December 2014), James Foshee, 1917-1918; citing Letcher County, Kentucky, United States, NARA microfilm publication M1509 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,653,500.

"United States Census, 1920," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MHGJ-1LB : accessed 9 February 2018), James Foshee, Jenkins, Letcher, Kentucky, United States; citing ED 59, sheet 54A, line 45, family 191, NARA microfilm publication T625 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1992), roll 587; FHL microfilm 1,820,587.

"United States Census, 1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X44Y-HKX : accessed 9 February 2018), James Forshey in household of Samuel Erkard, Youngstown, Mahoning, Ohio, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 48, sheet 13A, line 39, family 186, NARA microfilm publication T626 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 2002), roll 1844; FHL microfilm 2,341,578.

I can't find any more about him past 1930, but it may be telling that his wife remarried in 1938 to Johnie MCAFEE and his daughter took on the name as well. I suspect he may have passed away.

I hesitated to make her a FORSHEY instead of an ARNOLD, as most records and lots of press statements claim she is an Arnold. Any thoughts? Enough evidence to proceed with this side of the house?

answered Feb 9 by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (327,750 points)
I wonder if Mrs. Arnold remarried?
I think that's the oddity:

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Forshey-53

Her mother:

Nettie Mae Allen

She was born to parents Luther Hunter Allen and Gertrude Parks

She married John L Williams - 5 Sept 1917

She married James Forshey - 1928

She married Johnie McAfee - 23 April 1938

She married an unknonwn Pritchard later in life

I don't have any record of her marrying an "Arnold" - some researchers are showing "Arnold" as her middle name, although it doesn't match her parents, her mother's maiden name, or Grandparents names. Since every researcher claims her father was a "James", and she married James Forshey in 1928, and Jeanette was born 1929, it only seems logical that James Forshey is her father and not a James Arnold.

Now there is one possibility - Nettie Mae's parents were an Allen and Parks, but Gertrude remarried an Arnold (again according to some researchers), probably around 1905. Nettie would have been around 8 years old. By the 1910 Census, she was no longer with her mother and step-father, so it is difficult to tell if she took on the name "Arnold".

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M564-BFN : accessed 9 February 2018), Gertrude Arnold in household of Samuel Arnold, Center, Oconee, South Carolina, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 121, sheet 3B, family 47, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 1469; FHL microfilm 1,375,482.

 

Hmm - I'm starting to think Arnold as a middle name is a much more likely scenario.

Related questions

+13 votes
5 answers
499 views asked Oct 27, 2017 in The Tree House by James Stratman G2G6 Mach 4 (48,490 points)
+7 votes
0 answers
73 views asked Mar 25, 2017 in The Tree House by Richard Shelley G2G6 Mach 7 (73,680 points)
+5 votes
0 answers
50 views asked Dec 17, 2017 in The Tree House by James LaLone G2G6 Mach 4 (46,850 points)
+4 votes
1 answer
127 views asked Jul 25, 2017 in The Tree House by Richard Shelley G2G6 Mach 7 (73,680 points)
+3 votes
1 answer
98 views asked May 14 in The Tree House by Richard Shelley G2G6 Mach 7 (73,680 points)
+27 votes
7 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...