Help with the parents of Rachel Ball

+5 votes
161 views
Rachel Ball or Ballard married Cornelius Merry in 1663 in Northampton Mass. Her husband Cornelius had the distinction of being the most mentioned person in the Hampton court records from 1660's - 1680's.  He was an indentured Irish servant (likely taken against his will) who experienced much Irish bigotry in colonial Massachusetts.  I have searched my resources (Ancestry, AmericanAncestors, FamilySearch, the internet) and I can't find any solid information regarding her birth or her parents.  I have seen some genealogies that list her as the daughter of William Ballard.  Various histories published about Northfield and Northampton list her name as Rachel Ball and Rachel Ballad.  Savage names her as Rachel Ballard.  Any help on hints for Rachel are appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Rachel Baker
in Genealogy Help by Caryl Ruckert G2G6 Pilot (184k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

I also found the book in Google Books, but it only provided snippets for some of the pages referred to below. (I searched "Rachel Ball" and "Ball".

Page 42 appears to be an index, under Merry, Cornelius, it lists "Rahael (Ball) 68"

Page 68: "We also call attention to the name Rachael Ballard. The Springfield. Massachusetts Library has photostats of the Northampton Town Marriage Records, and here the name is shown to have been Rachaell Ball." There might be more information, but the snippet ends there.

Page 132. "Cornelius Merry was a servant of John Lyman, to whom he was indentured. He purchased a number of acres of land, and in 1663, married Rachel Ball. They had seven children..."

Page 324 also appears to be an index: "BALL, Rachael,   ca. (1635) 1-1-1"

by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (153k points)
selected by Caryl Ruckert
Thanks Jim.  I will take a look.
+3 votes
I imagine that if anybody knows, it would be in the book "A 300 year record of descendants of Cornelius Merry of Northampton, Massachusetts and Northfield, Massachusetts," https://www.worldcat.org/title/300-year-record-of-descendants-of-cornelius-merry-of-northampton-massachusetts-and-northfield-massachusetts/oclc/1207007
by J Pease G2G6 (9.3k points)

If only I could find a copy of this to read...I have looked and all I can find that is accessible online is at HathiTrust and it is limited search only.  I do get these hits for searching Ball but that isnt't very helpful.  I was hoping that someone here might know something considering that she married in 1663.  I do appreciate you taking the time to help me.

Showing 1 - 7 of 7 Results for Ball

  • Page 68 - 2 matching terms 

  • Page 42 - 1 matching term 

  • Page 45 - 1 matching term 

  • Page 132 - 1 matching term 

  • Page 139 - 1 matching term 

  • Page 147 - 1 matching term 

  • Page 324 - 1 matching term