Need help on finding details on Simon Whitehead (and family) born abt. 1740 in Fife.

+6 votes
91 views
He married Margaret BARCLAY abt 1760. Margaret died February 1817 and buried Carnock, Cairneyhill, Fife, Scotland. Their children are Anne B. 1762. Thomas B. 1764. Margaret B. 1766. Marjory B. 1768. Simon B. 1770 and John B. 1772.
in WikiTree Help by Margaret Anderson G2G1 (1.0k points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

 

Name Events
Simon Whitehead

Father

Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950

 
Simon Wittet

Father

Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950

 
Simon Wittet

Father

Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950

 
Simon Witet

Father

Scotland Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
Thank you very much for the details you gave me but I had been through Family Search and had noted details from there. I am seeking leads especially on marriage and death details on for people like Anne Wittet, Marjory Wittet, Thomas Whitehead, John Whitehed and Simon Wittet (Whitehead ) born 1740 - death, thank you for replying to me.
+3 votes

Simon born 1770 had a son Thomas and there was a relocation to Australia. 

Simon Whitehead

mentioned in the record of Thomas Whitehead

Name Simon Whitehead
gender Male
Wife Margaret Danskin
Child Thomas Whitehead

Other information in the record of Thomas Whitehead

from Australia, New South Wales, Index to Bounty Immigrants

Name Thomas Whitehead
Birth Year (Estimated) 1811
Age 27
Native Residence Place Dumferline, , Scotland
Father's Name Simon Whitehead
Mother's Name Margaret Danskin
Spouse's Name Agnes Whitehead
Spouse's Residence Place Dundee, , Scotland
Spouse's Father's Name Thomas Richardson
Spouse's Mother's Name Agnes Peebles
Ship Name Lady Kennaway
Event Date 12 Aug 1838
Volume 7

Citing this Record

"Australia, New South Wales, Index to Bounty Immigrants, 1828-1842," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FL2H-LZQ : 3 December 2014), Simon Whitehead in entry for Thomas Whitehead, 12 Aug 1838; citing Ship Lady Kennaway, volume 7, Western Sydney Records Centre, Kingswood; FHL microfilm 416,877.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)

All this information is correct and same as i have in my book on Thomas Whitehead and his wife Agnes Ritchie that moved to Australia. I do have Thomas's parents and siblings details and now working on his grandparents, Simon whitehead born abt 1740 in Scotland. Married Margaret Barclay, born abt 1740 in Scotland and died Feb 1817, Buried Carnock, Cairneyhill Fife Scotland. .I am looking for the correct birth and marriage details ALSO Their children  1) John born 20 March 1772 Torryburn Fife - death and marriage unknown. 2) Marjory born 26 June 1768 Torryburn Fife. Marriage and death unknown. 3) Margaret Bap: 07 August . Dunfermline ASsociate Session Church Fife. Marriage and death unknown. . 5) Thomas Whitehead 25 November 1764 Torryburn Fife. Marriage and death unknown. 6) Anne Wittet 03 November 1762 Torryburn Fife. Marriage and death unknown. Lived at Cairneyhill Fife in 1851.