Who is the John Stacy who married Sarah Preston in Massachusetts?

+8 votes
231 views
Birth and death dates and places must be wrong as she was married to John Stacy in Massachusetts...See her profile..

Who is her husband and who are her children?
WikiTree profile: Sarah Stacy
in Genealogy Help by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

4 Answers

+5 votes
Sarah Preston

Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939

death:

1751

Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States

  • COPY

  •  
  • PRINT
  •  
  • SOURCE BOX  
  • SHARE 

  • Attach to Family Tree 

Sarah Preston

Connecticut Marriages

Name Sarah Preston
Event Type Death
Event Date 1751
Event Place Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States
Spouse's Name Preston

image

View the original document. The original may contain more information than was indexed.

Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939

GS Film Number 001376454
Digital Folder Number 007730726
Image Number 00141

Citing this Record

"Connecticut Marriages, 1640-1939," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLM4-6JSP : 11 April 2017), Sarah Preston, Death 1751, Windham, Windham, Connecticut, United States; Connecticut State Library, Hartford; FHL microfilm 1,376,454.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+4 votes
Sarah Preston

Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910

marriage:

24 January 1723

Andover, Essex, Massachusetts

  • COPY

  •  
  • PRINT
  •  
  • SOURCE BOX  
  • SHARE 

Sarah Preston

mentioned in the record of John Stacy and Sarah Preston

Name John Stacy
Spouse's Name Sarah Preston
Event Date 24 Jan 1723
Event Place Andover,Essex,Massachusetts
  •  
  •  
  • No image available

Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910

Indexing Project (Batch) Number M50013-2
System Origin Massachusetts-ODM
GS Film number 0496897, 0767599, 878780

Citing this Record

"Massachusetts Marriages, 1695-1910," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCQW-2B9 : 4 December 2014), John Stacy and Sarah Preston, 24 Jan 1723; citing reference ; FHL microfilm 496,897, 767,599, 878,780.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+2 votes

There seems to be little to none of source data, other than his marriage mentioned in the Sarah Preston of Virginia. Very clearly, a different Sarah. I found some unsourced data which may provide some clues for further investigation. The marriage record (Andover, V-2, p. 308) as it appears on the subscripton americanancestors.org site, recites "John Stacy, of Hampton, and Sarah Preston, Jan. 23. 1723-4* [*= intention published]." A geni.com genealogy has interpreted this to mean Hampton, Windham County, Connecticut Colony (John Stacy, born 12 Dec 1674, died 1746). However, since Sarah Preston of Mass. is said to have been born in Andover Mass. in 1705. this would have her marrying, at age 19, a man of 51 years of age. Not impossible, but implausible. I would posit a John Stacy, son of John, a more likely choice. I found no record for a John Stacy born anywhere in Connecticut circa 1674 (nor a possible son of John born 1695-1705).

The possibility of the Windham County connection is somewhat enhanced by the Barbour Collection for Killingly (Killingly VR, p. 154, also at americanancestors.org) which reports 3 sons born to John and Sarah Stacy between 1729 and 1733. Of course, there is no record source that connects the couple married in Massachusetts Bay with the couple in Killingly.

Solely a possibility at this point, far from a probability.

by Jim Parish G2G6 Pilot (158k points)
+1 vote

There are several Sarah Preston profiles - born in MA  c1695 and not of Virginia.  Looks like the above profile is a different Sarah and somehow got linked to John Stacey of MA.  I believe the following relate to the Sarah you are looking for (need merging).

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Preston-226

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Preston-2871

As for John Stacey, I am unable to access the following text which seems to indicate John was the son of Mark Stacey of Marblehead.   Maybe you can find it in a library? TEXT:  John Edson Green: His Ancestors and His Family by Marjorie Green Michael   https://books.google.com/books?id=r4ZPAAAAMAAJ&dq=sarah+preston%3A+john+stacey&focus=searchwithinvolume&q=sarah+preston

John died at Sturbridge, MA and his estate settlement in 1746 is on American Ancestors (Requires subscription) https://www.americanancestors.org/databases/worcester-county-probate-file-papers-1731-1881/image/?volumeId=30220&pageName=55424:1&rId=682777841

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (721k points)
Preston-1422 with her uncertain dates except for the marriage date in Andover of about 1622 or 1623 according to familysearch.org is roughly comparable to Preston-226.

Are they mergeable is the question?  Why or why not?  There was no Sarah Ann Preston who married John Stacy/Stacey in Virginia though my cousin used her Massachusetts marriage date for the Virginia couple.

Sarah Ann "unknown" is the best guess for John Stacey/Stacy's Virginia wife, but I don't know if Cousin Rodney's birth and death dates for Sarah Ann are correct.

I've been trying to place the "stolen" wife back into her New England environment and tie her by marriage to the correct John Stacy.
My cousin linked Sarah Preston to the wrong John Stacy (Virginia) and the documentation was for a marriage in Massachusetts where the Virginia John Stacy never was.  There didn't seem to be Sarah Preston in Virginia, either.

Mistakes do get made.

 

I met my cousin, Rodney Gross, on wikitree, but he has since left wikitree and I have been cleaning up his mistakes.

Related questions

+6 votes
0 answers
117 views asked May 29, 2017 in Genealogy Help by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes
1 answer
46 views asked Jan 17, 2017 in Genealogy Help by David Hughey G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
3 answers
96 views asked Aug 19, 2019 in The Tree House by Tessa Pearson G2G Rookie (250 points)
+1 vote
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
47 views asked Jun 28, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Duncan G2G Crew (620 points)
+5 votes
1 answer
108 views asked Oct 15, 2014 in The Tree House by Ruth Hodges G2G4 (4.8k points)
–1 vote
0 answers
45 views asked Oct 3 in Genealogy Help by Thom Anderson G2G6 Mach 4 (45.6k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...