Can I get help finding parents

+5 votes
103 views

I am having trouble finding her parents-- Her spouse was Jordon Wray, born 1811

 

Name Easter Baldwin Wray
Maiden Name Baldwin
Event Type Burial
Event Date 1890
Event Place Frazier, Buchanan, Missouri, United States of America
Photograph Included Y
Birth Date 11 Mar 1810
Death Date 13 Feb 1890

 
in Genealogy Help by Earlene Renken G2G5 (5.4k points)

3 Answers

+6 votes

Both from Virginia living in same town in Missouri. Maybe John A Balwin is father.

Name: John A Baldwin
Event Type: Census
Event Year: 1850
Event Place: Rush, Buchanan, Missouri, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 65
Race: White
Race (Original): 
Birth Year (Estimated): 1785
Birthplace: Virginia
Household ID: 467
House Number: 265
Line Number: 22
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: M432
Affiliate Film Number: 393
GS Film Number: 14873
Digital Folder Number: 004195943
Image Number: 00258


Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
John A Baldwin  M 65 Virginia
Lucinda Baldwin  F 44 Virginia
Juda Baldwin  F 18 Virginia
Lucinda Baldwin  F 11 Missouri
James Baldwin  M 9 Missouri

 

Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1850," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDZQ-H5K : 12 April 2016), John A Baldwin, Rush, Buchanan, Missouri, United States; citing family 467, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

 

Name: Easter Wray
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1880
Event Place: Platte, Buchanan, Missouri, United States
District: ED 77
Gender: Female
Age: 70
Marital Status: Widowed
Race: White
Race (Original): W
Occupation: Keeping Hs.
Relationship to Head of Household: Self
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Self
Birth Year (Estimated): 1810
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Father's Birthplace: New York, United States
Mother's Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Note: 
Sheet Letter: A
Sheet Number: 477
Sheet Number and Letter: 477A
Household ID: 8274104
Person Number: 0
Volume: 1
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: T9
Affiliate Film Number: 0675
GS Film Number: 1254675
Digital Folder Number: 005161209
Image Number: 00757


Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Easter Wray Self F 70 Virginia, United States
Susan E Page Niece F 13 Missouri, United States
John Barcus Other M 35 Germany

 

Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1880," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M66F-35Q : 7 September 2017), Easter Wray, Platte, Buchanan, Missouri, United States; citing enumeration district ED 77, sheet 477A, NARA microfilm publication T9 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.), roll 0675; FHL microfilm 1,254,675.

by Melissa Austin G2G6 Mach 3 (30.1k points)
Thank you. I had some of it but couldn't get very far
My cousin had mentioned a "Melinda Baldwin" as mother. I haven't seen the name have you? "

Jordan Wray  Married Easter Baldwin October 6, 1831 in Shelby, Indiana.
Easter was born March 11, 1810 in Virginia to Melinda and John A Baldwin.  Died February 13, 1890 in Platte City, Missouri; buried in Mt Moriah Cemetery, Frazier, Missouri.
Your welcome. I have not seen a Melinda Baldwin, but if I find her I will post it :)
+6 votes
Earlene,

I don't have the answer to your question, but I did find a record of the marriage of Esther Baldwin and Jordan Wray on October 6, 1811 in Shelby, Indiana. I noticed that her name was spelled Esther on this document, rather than Easter, so I wondered if you had tried any searches with her name spelled that way.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9XF-91X

Reba
by R. Greenup G2G6 Mach 6 (66.6k points)
No, I hadn't but thank you
+6 votes

I also found a Thomas Baldwin. I would look for her connection between Thomas and John, since both are from Virginia living in Buchanan, Missouri.

Name: Thomas Baldwin
Titles and Terms: 
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1860
Event Place: De Kalb, Buchanan, Missouri, United States
Gender: Male
Age: 72
Race: White
Race (Original): 
Occupation: 
Birth Year (Estimated): 1788
Birthplace: Virginia
Page: 1
Household ID: 5
Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)
Affiliate Publication Number: M653
Affiliate Film Number: 609
GS Film Number: 803609
Digital Folder Number: 005170189
Image Number: 00005


Household Role Sex Age Birthplace
Jesse Baldwin  M 36 Kentucky
Mary A Baldwin  F 29 Kentucky
Thomas Baldwin  M 72 Virginia
Thomas Baldwin  M 11 Kentucky
Nancy Baldwin  F 9 Kentucky

 

Citing this Record:
"United States Census, 1860", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHCB-39F : 26 July 2017), Thomas Baldwin in entry for Jesse Baldwin, 1860.

by Melissa Austin G2G6 Mach 3 (30.1k points)
Thank you, I can find where he fits in