I am no longer a member here, but need help w/ © issues please

+5 votes
210 views
I am no longer a member here, but need help w/ © issues please. I would like to make amends for WikiTree & wikipedia.org for my mistakes.  

IDK how long ago 1 - 4 years is my best guess. I uploaded to WT two images from wikipedia.org and had no idea how to Attribute them at the time nor do I remember how to.

 I further do not know what my username or password was at wikipedia.org / WT or how to ask them for help. My last PC died & this one has been Ill. It was almost Hacked, Cracked, Mail Hacked, by Identity Thief s for the last 52 days straight. I think they are gone now...  stupid ViaSat Satellite. :(
in The Tree House by
retagged by Abby Glann

2 Answers

+11 votes
 
Best answer
If you have problems with the password, you should be able to go to the login screen and request a new password from there. It would be sent to the email you specified for your account.

However, you say you don't know the account, so that probably wouldn't work. Your login is the email address you used to establish your account, so I'd start there. If you have changed email addresses since establishing the account, and you have no way to get back to it, I would recommend emailing info@wikitree.com with your information and they will work with you on your account issues.

Hope that helps.
by Scott Fulkerson G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
selected by Maggie N.
+4 votes
You mention copyright issues, and I assume that means that you uploaded images that were copyrighted and now want to delete them.  If you can tell us what profile(s) the images were added to, and perhaps the names of the images, someone else can probably delete them.  If they're on open profiles, any of us should be able to do that.  If they're on private profiles, then you may need to write to info@wikitree.com and explain the problem.  If you don't know where the images were posted, then I'm not sure that having your old user name and password would solve the problem, or that anyone else will be able to help you.
by Dennis Barton G2G6 Pilot (458k points)