Question about a young child listed with family surname

+3 votes
113 views
John McColley, aged 10 is in the 1860 census with the family of Abraham Outten McColley.  When I added the census to the appropriate profiles I thought John was a family member that had not been born before the prior census of 1850.  I added him as a son.

Now I notice he is a black child.  Is this a mistake on the part of the census-taker?  Do I leave him?  There are no slave counts on this census, nor are on the prior census.

Not sure what to do now.  I don't mind leaving him, he has the same family name, just don't wanna screw up things down the line. There are no relationship remarks on this census.

Mustn't forget, in the 1850 census, there was a male, aged 1 year, named John Collins. (No idea of relationship to family.  I originally thought maybe a grandchild and something had happened to the parents)  Made notes about him on the profile of Abraham.  No mention of race at all.  Is it possible it is the same child?  These census takers can drive one batty at times.

Thanks
WikiTree profile: John McColley
in Genealogy Help by Betty Tindle G2G6 Mach 7 (70.8k points)
I would just make notes on his profile of all your questions/concerns.  You could say something like it is not known at this time if he were a grandchild, foster child or some other relationship.  Something like that.
I will make notes Lucy, thanks!

2 Answers

+5 votes
Betty is it possible he could  be either a foster child or possibly even adopted?

I am not really familiar with the census from the U.S but in England, children that were fostered were often recorded as "nurse child", but adoptees didn't  get recorded as such.

I would document your thoughts on the profile and leave it in situ until research proves otherwise.
by Wendy Sullivan G2G6 Pilot (145k points)
Wendy,  I am going to have to make notes.  I do not know how or why he is included in the census with the family or if it is just an error on the part of the census taker. I'd rather leave him as a member of the family as he was listed that way. Seems only right to me.  Thanks for helping!  :)
0 votes
Wow, very interesting. I have to wonder if he's a mixed race relative, possibly the child of the Milly on the censuses with them?
by Jessica Key G2G6 Pilot (177k points)